Dorothy Bliss (Wheatley) (1591 - 1626) MP

‹ Back to Bliss surname

Is your surname Bliss?

Research the Bliss family

Dorothy Bliss's Geni Profile

Records for Dorothy Bliss

3,455,045 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Dorothy /Wheatly/Wheatlie"
Birthplace: Maiden Newton, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
Managed by: Erica Isabel Howton, (c)
Last Updated:

About Dorothy Bliss (Wheatley)

source of this profile seems to be:

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/t/h/o/Jr-Thompson/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0998.html

Dorothy WHEATLEY (daughter of Frank (John) WHEATLEY and Mary FIENES) was born August 22, 1591 in Newton, Dorset, , Eng3736, and died 1646 in , , Ma.

She married Thomas BLISS on November 22, 1614 in Daventry, Northampton, England, son of William BLISS and William Mrs BLISS.

More About Dorothy WHEATLEY:

Christening: August 22, 1591, , Maiden Newton, Dorsetshire, England.3736

More About Dorothy WHEATLEY and Thomas BLISS:

Marriage: November 22, 1614, Daventry, Northampton, England.

Children of Dorothy WHEATLEY and Thomas BLISS are:

  1. Mary BLISS, b. March 16, 1616/17, Daventry, Northants, England, d. date unknown, Of, Braintree, Massachusetts.
  2. Thomas BLISS, b. Abt. 1618, , , England, d. date unknown, , New London, Connecticut.
  3. Jane BLISS, b. January 14, 1617/18, Daventry, Northants, England, d. September 16, 1621, Daventry, Northants, Dorset, England.
  4. John BLISS, b. November 12, 1620, Daventry, Northants, England, d. 1635, Daventry, Northants, Dorset, England.
  5. Nathaniel BLISS, b. December 1622, Manchester, England, d. November 08, 1654, Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts.
  6. Martha BLISS, b. December 08, 1622, Of Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts, d. November 03, 1676, Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts.
  7. Thomas BLISS, b. September 19, 1624, Daventry, Northants, England, d. October 03, 1628, New London Co., Daventry, Northamptonshire, England.
  8. Jonathan BLISS, b. March 11, 1625/26, Daventry, Northants, Belstone, Devon, England, d. June 11, 1687, Daventry, Northants, Belstone, Devon.
  9. Margaret BLISS, b. Abt. 1639, 3736, d. date unknown.
 10. +Elizabeth BLISS, b. September 19, 1615, Daventry, Belstone Parish, Devonshire, England, d. February 1675/76, Daventry, Northants, Dorset, England.
view all 29

Dorothy Bliss's Timeline

1591
August 22, 1591
Maiden Newton, Dorset, England
August 22, 1591
Maiden Newton, Dorsetshire, England
August 22, 1591
Maiden Newton, Dorsetshire, England
August 22, 1591
Maiden Newton,Dorsetshire,England
August 22, 1591
Maiden Newton, Dorsetshire, England
1614
November 22, 1614
Age 23
Daventry, Northampton, England
1614
Age 22
Daventry, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
1615
September 19, 1615
Age 24
Daventry,Belstone Parish,Devonshire,England
1616
March 16, 1616
Age 24
Daventry, Northamptonshire, UK
1618
January 14, 1618
Age 26
England