Dorothy Browne (c.1583 - 1674) MP

‹ Back to Browne surname

Is your surname Browne?

Research the Browne family

Dorothy Browne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Beachamp", "Kent"
Birthplace: Somerset, England
Death: Died in Swansea, Bristol, Massachusetts
Managed by: Paul Douglas Van Dillen
Last Updated:

About Dorothy Browne

  • Dorothy
  • Birth: 1583 - Suffolk, England
  • Death: Jan 27 1673 - Swansea, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
  • Buried: 29 January 1673/74 Ancient Little Neck Cemetery
  • Husband: John Browne, Sr.

AKA: Dorothy Beauchamp Kent

Children of Dorothy Beauchamp ? and John Brown Sr.

  1. James Brown+ d. 29 Oct 1710
  2. Mary Brown+ d. 8 Jan 1669/70
  3. John Brown Jr.+ b. 1627, d. 1662

Notes

Sailed to America with all family on "Lyon"

Dorothy was buried in the "Viall Burial Ground", formerly known as the "Brown Burial Ground", on the "Little Neck" in Wannamoisett, at the head of Bullock's Cove, within the limits of Wannamoisett which her husband John had purchased from the Indians; also within the bounds of Ancient Swansea [Bosworth Genealogy, Vol. II, p. 140].

She died at age 90.

From Find A Grave Memorial# 19136966 by Kevin Avery:

Dorothy Browne's will was written on Dec 17,1668 and proved on Mar 29,1674. It names daughter Mary Willett, deceased granddaughter Sarah Elliot, son James Browne, grandsons John Browne, Joseph Browne, and Nathaniel Browne, granddaughter Dorothy Browne, daughters-in-law Dorothy Browne and Lydia Browne, and granddaughters Lydia Browne and Anna Browne.

Some sources incorrectly attribute to this couple a daughter Hannah (Browne) Mead, wife of John Mead. But this is based on a supposed, and unproven, remarriage of Dorothy to a William Potter. William Potter acquired the share of the property of a John Brown (of Watertown,MA) who died in 1636, not the John Browne Sr who died in 1662 who was the husband of this Dorothy. Therefore, Hannah Brown Mead is the daughter of a different John Brown, one that was of Watertown,MA and who also had a wife named Dorothy

Citations

  1. [S73] The Mayflower Descendant, Vol. XIX. p. 22.
  2. [S182] Elizabeth Cabot & James Jackson Putnam Putnam, Jackson ancestors and descendants, p. 17.
  3. [S73] The Mayflower Descendant, Vol. XVIII. p. 94.

Sources

  1. Dorythie Beachamp & John Browne. Marriage: Dec 22 1611 Saint James, Clerkenwell, London, England. Wife: Dorythie Beachamp. Husband: John Browne. Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M00141-1 . System Origin: England-ODM
  2. Historic Homes and Institutions and Genealogical and Personal ..., Volume 1 edited by Ellery Bicknell Crane. Page 38-39. "His wife Dorothy died in 1674."

Links

view all 13

Dorothy Browne's Timeline

1583
1583
Somerset, England
1611
December 22, 1611
Age 28
London, Middlesex, England

Dorythie Beachamp & John Browne
Marriage: Dec 22 1611 Saint James, Clerkenwell, London, England
Wife: Dorythie Beachamp
Husband: John Browne
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M00141-1
System Origin: England-ODM

1612
1612
Age 29
England
1616
March 24, 1616
Age 33
Plymouth, Devon, , England
1620
1620
Age 37
Hawkedon, Suffolk, England
1632
1632
Age 49
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1674
January 27, 1674
Age 91
Swansea, Bristol, Massachusetts
January 29, 1674
Age 91
East Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island, United States
1690
June 2, 1690
Age 91
Swansea, Bristol, MA
1934
June 30, 1934
Age 91