Dorothy Chase (1729 - d.) MP

‹ Back to Chase surname

33

Matches

0 0 33
Adds death date, death place, personal photo, middle name, residence, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Dorothy Chase's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Dorothy Chase
  • Request to view Dorothy Chase's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Dolly Chase"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amesbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Jennie Amick
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Dorothy Chase

25. i. DOROTHY5 CHASE, b. Aug 08, 1729, Amesbury, Essex Co, MA.

  • parents: ENOCH4 CHASE (DANIEL3, AQUILA2, UNKNOWN1) b 1704 & Judith COLBY b 1703

As the story continues... our TIMOTHY SARGENT was killed, in England, by relatives, when he went there to settle an estate dispute. They thought he had no heirs, but his pregnant wife, Dorothy, was waiting for him on the boat, and gave birth to Timothy SARGENT, Jr. at sea, on the trip home,[or more specifically, in Newberryport Harbor, MA] sometime between 1749 and 1751. The story was passed down through some branches of Timothy C. SARGENT, Jr's descendants. Charles W. SARGENT, a grandson of Timothy C. SARGENT, through his son, Ephraim SARGENT, simply wrote that his grandfather was born in "Boston Newberry port". End of Story. (with special thanks to Pat Sheldon) (1)

There is some confusion regarding the birth date of Timothy C. Sargent. The IGI of the LDS Temple states that he was born in 1749 of a Timothy Sargent. The DAR Patriot Index, 1966, lists Timothy Sargent as having been born in 1751. The parents were "Timothy Sargent and Dorothy Chase... so she sayeth." This suggests that Timothy C. Sargent was the illegitimate son of Dorothy Chase and perhaps Timothy Sargent. [Information per Patricia Hunt Manusov.] (2)

As reported in the Sargent Sampler, Vol I. No. 2., published by Patricia Hunt Manusov, the work of Barbara Caty Wheeler suggests that Timothy C. Sargent was actually born John Sargent Chase, the illegitimate son of Timothy Sargent and Dorothy Chase, "but was adopted by Timothy Chase and his wife Leah Robbins. Timothy Chase was a first cousin of a Dolly (possibly Dorothy?) Chase. Timothy and Leah raised him in Templeton, Worcester Co., MA as John Sargent Chase along with their daughter, Abigail (who later married her first cousin Solomon Chase) and 8 other sons, including a Timothy (who married Sarah Newton).(2)

Links

  1. http://www.jowest.net/Genealogy/Jo/Sargent/Sargent.htm
  2. http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ahopkins/building/timothy.htm
view all

Dorothy Chase's Timeline

1729
August 8, 1729
Amesbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1749
February 1, 1749
Age 19
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
????