Dorothy Griffiths (Gruffydd) (c.1510 - 1546) MP

‹ Back to Griffiths surname

Is your surname Griffiths?

Research the Griffiths family

Dorothy Griffiths's Geni Profile

Records for Dorothy Griffiths

793,037 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Gruffydd;"
Birthplace: Richley,Anglesey,Wales
Death: Died in Wales
Managed by: Carolyn Elisabeth Huddy
Last Updated:

About Dorothy Griffiths (Gruffydd)

http://www.themorrisclan.com/GENEALOGY/GRIFFITH%20William%20F61348.html -------------------- Individual Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dorothy GRIFFITH (AFN: FPWB-CX) Pedigree

Sex:  F  Family  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event(s)

Birth:   Abt 1510     Of, Penrkyn Castle, Carn., Wales   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Parents

Father:  William GRIFFITH (AFN: FJH2-GR)  Family  
Mother:  Jane STRADLING (AFN: B6GP-XW)   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Marriage(s)

Spouse:  William WILLIAMS (AFN: 1861-GV4)  Family  
Marriage:             

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

About Ancestral File

Ancestral File is a collection of genealogical information taken from Pedigree Charts and Family Group Records submitted to the Family History Department since 1978 
  • ******************************************************************************

Family Group Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Husband's Name

William WILLIAMS (AFN:1861-GV4)  Pedigree  

Born:  Abt 1506  Place:  Of, Cochwillan, Caernavonshire, Wales   
Married:    Place:      
Father:    
Mother:    

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wife's Name

Dorothy GRIFFITH (AFN:FPWB-CX)  Pedigree  
Born:  Abt 1510  Place:  Of, Penrkyn Castle, Carn., Wales   
Married:    Place:     

Father:  William GRIFFITH (AFN:FJH2-GR)  Family  
Mother:  Jane STRADLING (AFN:B6GP-XW)   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Children

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1.  Sex  Name    
 F Jane WILLIAMS (AFN:1861-H0W)  Pedigree  
   Born:  Abt 1540   Place:  <Of, Cochwillan, Caernavonshire, Wales>  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2.  Sex  Name    
 M Edmund WILLIAMS (AFN:1JKC-K0B)  Pedigree   
   Born:  Abt 1556   Place:  <Of, Penrkyn Castle, Carn., Wales>   
   Died:  13 Jan 1601   Place:  
view all

Dorothy Griffiths's Timeline

1510
1510
Richley,Anglesey,Wales
1527
1527
Age 17
Anglesey,Wales
1544
1544
Age 34
Penrkyn Castle, Caernarvonshire, Wales
1546
1546
Age 36
Wales
1555
1555
Age 36
Cwchwillan,Llechwedd Uchav,Caernarvonshire,Wales