Dorothy Hosmer (Selden) (1582 - 1640) MP

‹ Back to Hosmer surname

Is your surname Hosmer?

Research the Hosmer family

Dorothy Hosmer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Dorothy Selline"
Birthplace: Wadhurst, East Sussex, UK
Death: Died in Hawkhurst, Kent, England
Managed by: Erica Isabel Howton, (c)
Last Updated:

About Dorothy Hosmer (Selden)

[following downloaded 2009 from http://kinnexions.com/smlawson/willard.htm#Selden Its author, Stephen M. Lawson, says his info was extracted from The Selden Family following a chart by J. Gardner Bartlett]

Dorothy Selden was born about 1582. Died February 5, 1640. Married at Ticehurst January 25, 1601-02, Stephen Hosmer, son of James and Agnes Hosmer, who was baptized at Ticehurst, December 26, 1570. In 1602 they settled in Hawkhurst, Kent County, where all their children were born. Stephen died May 24, 1632. Children of Stephen and Dorothy Hosmer: Thomas married Frances and emigrated to America; Stephen died in infancy; James married Ann; William; Mary married Nehemiah Huckstep; Anne; John; and Stephen died in infancy.

--------------------

Dorothy SELDEN, b. about 1582. Died February 5, 1640. Married at Ticehurst January 25, 1601-02, Stephen HOSMER, son of James and Agnes HOSMER, who was baptized at Ticehurst, December 26, 1570. In 1602 they settled in Hawkhurst, Kent County, where all their children were born. Stephen died May 24, 1632.

Children of Stephen and Dorothy HOSMER:

Thomas married Frances and emigrated to America;

Stephen died in infancy;

James (our line) married Ann;

William;

Mary married Nehemiah HUCKSTEP

Anne

John

Stephen died in infancy.


Stephen and Dorothy (Selden) Hosmer

For further information on the family of James HOSMER, see The Great Migration 1634-1635, by Robert Charles Anderson (Boston 2003), Vol. III, pp. 421-23.

Dorothy SELDEN - b. about 1582; d. Feb. 5, 1640, Hawkhurst, Kent, England.

Thomas - bap. Jan. 2, 1602/3, Hawkhurst, Kent; d. Apr. 12, 1687, Northampton, Hampshire Co., MA.

Stephen - Died as infant.

James - bap. Dec. 8, 1605, Hawkhurst, Kent; d. Feb. 7, 1685, Concord, Middlesex Co., MA. A clothier, he arrived in America aboard the 'Elizabeth' (departed Apr. 9, 1635), and settled first at Cambridge, and removed in 1637 to Concord, MA. Married first about 1633 Ann, second about 1637 Mary (bur. May 11, 1641, Concord, Middlesex Co., MA), and third by 1642 Alice (d. Mar. 3, 1664/5, Concord, Middlesex Co., MA). James became freeman on May 17, 1637 at Concord. Children of James and Ann HOSMER: Mary; and Ann. Children of James and Mary HOSMER: James married Sarah WHITE; and Mary died as infant. Children of James and Alice HOSMER: Stephen married Abigail WOOD; Hannah married Joseph HAYWARD; and Mary married Thomas SMITH.

William -

Mary - Married Nehemiah HUCKSTEP.

Ann -

John -

Stephen - died as infant.

view all 14

Dorothy Hosmer's Timeline

1582
1582
Wadhurst, East Sussex, UK
1601
January 25, 1601
Age 19
Ticehurst, Suffolk, England
1602
January 2, 1602
Age 20
Hawkhurst, Kent, England
1604
September 16, 1604
Age 22
Hawkhurst, Kent, , England
1605
December 8, 1605
Age 23
Hawkhurst, Kent, England, (Present UK)
1607
October 10, 1607
Age 25
Hawkhurst, Kent, UK
1609
December 10, 1609
Age 27
Hawkhurst, Kent, England
1611
September 29, 1611
Age 29
Hawkhurst, Kent, , England
1615
April 30, 1615
Age 33
Hawkhurst, Kent, UK
1640
February 5, 1640
Age 58
St Lawrence Cem., Hawkhurst, Kent, England