Dorothy Phelps (NN) (c.1562 - 1615) MP

‹ Back to Phelps surname

Is your surname Phelps?

Research the Phelps family

Dorothy Phelps's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Dorothy (James) Phelps"
Birthplace: Tewksebury, Gloucester, England
Death: Died in Tewksbury, Gloucester, England
Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Dorothy Phelps (NN)

William Phelps, son of James and Joan Phelps (above), b. Tewkesbury, baptized 4th Aug., 1560, m. Dorothy (?).

"William Phelps was Baliff in Tewkesbury in 1607. Says Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Sept. 28th, 1611, administrations 1611 to 1614: "Commissioned to Dorothy Phelps, relict of William Phelps, late of Tewkesbury, deceased, to administer the goods and chattles of the said deceased." He probably died 1611. His wife, Dorothy, died 1613. They had been baptized in the Tewkesbury Abbey Church."

Children of William Phelps & Dorothy:

  1. Marie bpt. 23 Apr. 1508, Tewkesbury.
  2. Thomas bpt. 24 Jan. 1590, Tewkesbury. Two children. One son, John Phelps, during Charles I was sentenced to be "degraded and then taken to be drawn from the Tower to Tribune end imprisoned for life", but he fled to Switzerland and died in exile.
  3. Dorothy bpt. 29 Feb. 1595, Tewkesbury.
  4. William bpt. 19 Aug. 1599, Tewkesbury. (Phelps and Servin mistakenly believed that this William emigrated to Dorchester.)
  5. James bpt. 14 July 1601, Tewkesbury.
  6. Elizabeth bpt. 9 May 1603, Tewkesbury.
  7. George. There is no record of him in Tewkesbury.

Links

view all 71

Dorothy Phelps's Timeline

1562
April 1, 1562
Tewksebury, Gloucester, England
1581
July 10, 1581
Age 19
Aston Juxta Birmingham, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
July 10, 1581
Age 19
Aston Juxta Birmingham, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1586
1586
Age 23
Tewkesbury, Gloucester, England
1587
September 4, 1587
Age 25
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England
1590
January 24, 1590
Age 27
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, UK
1594
1594
Age 31
Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England
1595
February 28, 1595
Age 32
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, , England
1597
1597
Age 34
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
1599
August 19, 1599
Age 37
Crewkerne, Gloucestershire, England