Is your surname Noyes?

Research the Noyes family

Dorothy Noyes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dorothy Noyes (Stanton)

Also Known As: "Granddaughter of Thomas Lord of Hartford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New London County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Stonington, New London County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Stonington, New London, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hon. Thomas Stanton and Ann Stanton
Wife of John NOYES and James Noyes, II, Rev.
Mother of Dorothy Treat; James Noyes, III, MD; Capt. Thomas Noyes; Anne Noyes; Deacon John Noyes and 2 others
Sister of Capt. John Stanton, Sr.; Thomas Stanton, IV; Samuel Stanton; Mary Rogers; Daniel David Stanton and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dorothy Noyes

Grave Inscription: In Memory of Dorothy ye wife of ye Rever Mr. James Noyes Deceased who died Jan ye 19th 1742/3 in ye 91st year of her age

view all 21

Dorothy Noyes's Timeline

1651
1651
New London County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1674
September 11, 1674
Age 23
September 12, 1674
Age 23
Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1675
June 22, 1675
Age 24
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
August 2, 1675
Age 24
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1679
August 15, 1679
Age 28
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1682
April 16, 1682
Age 31
Stonington, New London, CT
1685
January 13, 1685
Age 34
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1688
October 16, 1688
Age 37
Stonington, New London County, Dominion of New England (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
1691
March 19, 1691
Age 40
Stonington, New London, CT