Dorothy Hoorde (Roberts) (c.1508 - 1577)

‹ Back to Hoorde surname

Is your surname Hoorde?

Research the Hoorde family

Dorothy Hoorde's Geni Profile

Records for Dorothy Hoorde

2,827,614 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hoorde/Hord;Hoord;Hoard;Hoorde;", "Hord;Hoord;Hoard;Hoorde;"
Birthplace: Willesden, UK
Death: Died in Epsom, Surrey, UK
Managed by: Craig George Sheldon
Last Updated:

About Dorothy Hoorde (Roberts)

The website Epsom and Ewell History Explorer includes an image of the Horde memorial in St. Mary's.

=========================

"In Ewell church is a large brass memorial in the middle of the chancel, and on it engraven the figure of a woman, between five sons, and five daughters; over the heads of the former, in black letter: -

"Thomas Hord, Edmund Hord, Alyn Hord, William Hord, John Hord."

Over the latter:-

"Katheren Hord, Elizabeth Hord, Mary Hord, Dorothy Hord, Ursula Hord."

And underneath the woman: -

"Here lyeth the Lady Dorothe Taylare widowe and Edmunde Horde her secunde sonne; the which Edmond deceased the 29 day of October, Ao. 1575; and shee being y' daughter of Thomas Roberde of Wylesdon in Myddelluxe Esquyre, late the wyffe of Syr Lawrence Taylare of Duddington in the Countye of Huntington Knyght; and before wyffe unto Allen Horde of ye Middle Temple, Esq. and Bencher there - ye yeres of her age was lxx, and decd. xi Maye, Ao. 1577"

Arms: Three pheons, in chief a greyhound current (Roberts.)

Below this, a man in a gown, with a woman praying; behind the man are three sons kneeling, behind the woman three daughters. Over the former: -

"Arthur Hord, Alyn Hord, Edmund Hord."

Over the latter:-

"Dorothe Hord, Elizabeth Hord, Anne Hord."

Arms: Quarterly of four: 1 and 4. Hord; 2. Perell; 3. Stapleton; in the centre, a fleur de lis for difference."

Source: William Smith Ellis, "Notes to Pedigree of Hord", The Topographer and Genealogist, Vol. I, 1846, edited by John Gough Nichols

=======

The month of Dorothy Roberts birth - Aug. 1508 - comes from the work of K.J. Valentine.

Source: K.J. Valentine, "The Roberts Family of Willesden", published in vol.36 of the Transactions of the London and Middlesex Archæological Society

=======

The day of Dorothy Roberts birth - 11 Aug. 1508 - was taken from Collections for a history of Staffordshire:

"He married Dorothy daughter of Thomas Roberts of Willesdon co. Middlesex Esq. Dorothy was born on Friday 11th August, 1508, and her mother was Ann, daughter of Humfrey Adam gent. The date of the marriage does not appear, but the eldest son Thomas was born in 1531.(19)"

"(19) Genealogist, New Series (1885), ii, 46, 47, where the authorities, are given"

Source: Collections for a history of Staffordshire, 1948, Staffordshire Record Society

=======

See also the 1858 Surrey Archaeological Collections, pg.62-69, which gives a detailed look at the brass memorial.

=======

Picture by Holman Hunt of Ewell Church

view all 17

Dorothy Hoorde's Timeline

1508
August 11, 1508
UK
1509
1509
Shropshire, UK
1520
1520
Age 11
Epsom, Surrey, UK
1530
1530
Age 21
1531
1531
Age 22
1546
1546
Age 37
Ewell, Surrey, England
1577
May 11, 1577
Age 68
Epsom, Surrey, UK
????
????
????