Dorothy Stanley

Is your surname Stanley?

Research the Stanley family

Dorothy Stanley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Dorothy Stanley (Tennant)

Also Known As: "Lady Dorothy Stanley"
Birthplace: Bloomsbury, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Tennant and Gertrude Barbara Rich Tennant
Wife of Henry Morton Stanley
Mother of Denzil Morton Stanley
Sister of Alice Tennant; Blanche Tennant; Charles Coombe Tennant and Eveleen Tennant

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dorothy Stanley

Dorothy Tennant (22 March 1855 – 5 October 1926) was a Victorian neoclassicist painter, born in Wales. She studied painting under Edward Poynter at the Slade School of Fine Art and with Jean-Jacques Henner in Paris. In 1890, she married the African explorer Henry Morton Stanley, and became known as Lady Stanley. She edited her husband's autobiography, reportedly removing any references to other women in Stanley's life. After Stanley's death, she married Henry Jones Curtis (died Feb. 19, 1944), a pathologist, surgeon and writer, in 1907.

She was also an authoress and illustrated several books.


London Street Arabs (1890) Cassell & Co., London

view all

Dorothy Stanley's Timeline

March 22, 1855
Middlesex, England
July 12, 1890
Age 35
London, England
Age 39
October 5, 1926
Age 71