Dov Ber Rushanski

Is your surname Rushanski?

Research the Rushanski family

Dov Ber Rushanski's Geni Profile

Records for Dov Ber Rushanski

91 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dov Ber Rushanski

Also Known As: "Berl", "Berel", "Berko"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ratnycia or Merkine, Trakai, LIthuania
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Husband of Gitel Rushanski
Father of Shimon Rushanski; Rachel Rushanski; Leyzer Rushanski and Nisan Rushanski

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Dov Ber Rushanski

Does not show up in 1890 Revision List (Litvak SIG, www.jewishgen.org). His wife "Gitlia" is a "widow"; lived in Shkliary villiage, Merkine area from 25-May-1858; came from Merkine. We know he died between 1879 and 1890.

Note: I should be able to place him in the Rushanski family of Ratnycia / Merkine and discover his father from earlier Revision Lists. The name Berko (Ber) is very common in the Rushansky family of Ratnycia. I assume he was born circa 1850 which means his father would have been born circa 1830. For instance, these men are all from branches of the Rushanski family from Ratnycia:

  • Berko born c. 1815 (son of Samuel)
  • Berko born c. 1791 (son of Auzer)
  • Movsha Berko born c. 1814 (son of another Samuel)

Children:

  1. Rokha, b.c. 1871
  2. Shimel, b.c., 1872
  3. Leyzer, b.c. 1874
  4. Nisel, b.c. 1879
view all

Dov Ber Rushanski's Timeline

1850
1850
Ratnycia or Merkine, Trakai, LIthuania
1871
1871
Age 21
Shkliary, Trakai, Lithuania
1872
1872
Age 22
Shkliary, Trakai, Lithuania
1874
1874
Age 24
Shkliary, Trakai, Lithuania
1879
1879
Age 29
Shkliary, Trakai, Lithuania
????
????