Arthur Johnston, MD, Medicus Regius (1587 - 1641) MP

‹ Back to Johnston surname

Is your surname Johnston?

Research the Johnston family

Dr. Arthur Johnstone's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "The Latin Poet", "Arthur Johnson"
Birthplace: Caskieben, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
Occupation: Royal physician, poet
Managed by: Clifton Ellis Allen
Last Updated:

About Arthur Johnston, MD, Medicus Regius

Death date 1670 in some records. Sometimes referred to as "The Latin Poet."

JOHNSTON, (DR) ARTHUR, a poet and physician, was born in the year 1587, at Caskieben, the seat of his family, a few miles from Aberdeen. He was the fifth son of George Johnston of that ilk and of Caskieben, the chief of the family of Johnston, by Christian Forbes, daughter of William, seventh baron Forbes. He appears to have been named after his uncle the honourable William Forbes of Logie, who was killed at Paris in the year 1574.[Johnston’s History of the Family of Johnston, 36.] This poet, whose chief characteristic was the elegance with which he expressed his own simple feelings as a poet, in the language appropriate to the customs and feelings of a past nation, has left in his Epigrammata an address to his native spot; and, although Caskieben is a piece of very ordinary Scottish scenery, it is surprising how much he has made of it, by the mere force of his own early associations. With the minuteness of an enthusiast, he does not omit the circumstance, that the hill of Benochie, a conical elevation about eight miles distant, casts its shadow over Caskieben at the periods of the equinox ...

links

view all

Dr. Arthur Johnstone's Timeline

1587
1587
Caskieben, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1610
1610
Age 23
Brabant, Belgium
1625
March 4, 1625
Age 38
Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1625
Age 38
1638
April 21, 1638
Age 51
Scotland
1640
1640
Age 53
Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1641
June 1641
Age 54
Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
1641
Age 54
Oxford, Oxfordshire , England, UK
1649
April 21, 1649
Age 54
Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland