Dr. Daniel Allen, of Boston

Is your surname Allin?

Research the Allin family

Dr. Daniel Allen, of Boston's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Daniel Allin, M.D.

Also Known As: "Daniel Allyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. John Allin, of Norfolk & Dedham and Katherine Allin
Husband of Mariana Bendall
Father of Katherine Willard
Brother of Benjamin Allin and Eleazer Allin
Half brother of Rev. John Allin, of Rye & Woodbridge; Elizabeth Chickering (Hagborne); Hannah Hunting; Deborah Wade; Joseph Dudley and 1 other

Occupation: Physician
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dr. Daniel Allen, of Boston

Married Mariana Bendall. Bef 1680; 7 children: John, Mary, Katherine, Daniel, Katherine (again), Benjamin, Daniel (again)

Source: Sibley, John Langdon. Biographical Sketches of Graduates of Harvard University in Cambridge, Massachusetts (1642-1689), p. 2:471

Based on the name of his children, Dr. Daniel Allen probably is the son of Rev. John Allin, as his first child was born in 1680 which is consistent with Daniel's birth in 1656, and his old son was named John and his second daughter was named Catherine, presumably after his parents. [Incidentally, in the New England Ancestors Magazine, Vol. 1.2, p. 40-41, this parentage is given in a genealogy of Josiah Willard Gibbs, Jr. mathematician and physicist, citing "unpublished research of Robert Charles Anderson".] Savage's entry on p. 1:29 would then apply: "DANIEL, Boston, physician, by w. Mariana had John, b. 10 Jun 1680; Mary, 30 June 1681; Catharaine, 15 Dec 1682; Daniel, 6 Dec 1683, d. young; Benjamin, 26 Apr. 1687; and Daniel, again, 27 July 1688; and was chos. rep. Sept. 1693, and d. 7 Nov. foll. His will of 17 Nov. preced with codic. of 22d of the same, provides for w. and ch. as they attain full age."

Links

Sources

  1. Plantagenet Ancestry, 1st Edition, David Faris, 1996. Page: 86:1vi.

----------------------------------

  1. New England Marriages Prior to 1700: With an Updated Introduction by Gary ...By Clarence Almon Torrey, Elizabeth Petty Bentley. "ALLIN, Daniel ( - 1693) & Mary/Mariana [BENDALL], w ? Richardson, m2 Samuel LYNDE?, 1698; b 1680, Boston."
view all

Dr. Daniel Allen, of Boston's Timeline

1656
July 31, 1656
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1680
1680
Age 23
1685
February 18, 1685
Age 28
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1694
May 7, 1694
Age 37
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
????
- present
Harvard au