Dr. Daniel Porter

Is your surname Porter?

Research the Porter family

Dr. Daniel Porter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Daniel Porter, of Farmington

Also Known As: "The bonesetter of Farmington"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Porter, Sr. and Sarah Porter (Hart)
Husband of Mary Porter, of Farmington
Father of Dr. Daniel Porter, of Waterbury; Mary Knowles; Nehemiah Porter; Dr. Richard Porter; Ann Browne and 3 others
Brother of Sarah Winchell (Porter); Thomas Porter, Jr.; Dorothy Overman (Porter); Johannah Tudor; Samuel Porter and 10 others

Occupation: Physician
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dr. Daniel Porter

Dr. Daniel Porter, immigrant ancestor, the "bonesetter of Farmington", was early in the Colony. In March, 1644-5, he was fined by the "Particular Court" 40 shillings for an offense against the rights of property.. By the General Court in 1654 he was made surgeon general for the Colony, and was licensed to practice physics and "chirurgery".

His salary "for his encouragement in attending the services of the country" was increased in 1671 from 6 pounds to 12 pounds a year, and he was advised to "instruct some meet person in his art". (Anderson's History of Waterbury, Vol. Ill, p. 832).

He evidently practiced the suggestion of the general Court, for several of his sons were physicians. He was required to visit the sick in Hartford, Windsor, Wethersfield and occasionally in Middletown.

In 1668 he was "freed from watching, warding and tryneinge", and in 1669 had a special grant of 100 A. for his services. Though not on the list of freemen in 1669, he was one of the 84 proprietors of Farmington in 1672. He died in 1690.

His wife was Mary, and they were probably married about 1651/2, since his eldest child, Daniel, was born in 1653. They had seven children, of whom Richard, born 24 Mar. 1658, was the fourth.

"Because Dr. Daniel Porter died near the end of the administration of Sir Edmond Andros, he left no will nor inventory to shed light on his character and surroundings. In August, 1688, he provided for his children by deed to avoid making a will under Andros' administration. Scarcely anyone at that time left estate or will to enrich the royal governor with probate fees. They divided their accumulations while living - a desirable course in many ways." Julius Gay in The Farmington Magazine. Vol. II. p. 2. (NEB genealogy)


  1. New England Families, Genealogical and Memorial: A Record of the ..., Volume 4. edited by William Richard Cutter. Page 1584.
view all 13

Dr. Daniel Porter's Timeline

Age 1
February 2, 1652
Age 28
Farmington, Hartford , Connecticut
Age 28
October 5, 1654
Age 30
Farmington, Hartford , Connecticut
October 24, 1656
Age 32
Farmington, Hartford , Connecticut
Age 32
of Farminton, Fairfield, CT
March 24, 1658
Age 34
Farmington, Hartford , Connecticut
March 7, 1661
Age 37
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
November 14, 1662
Age 38
Farmington, Hartford , Connecticut