Felix Randolph Robertson, Sr., Dr. (1781 - 1865)

‹ Back to Robertson surname

Is your surname Robertson?

Research the Robertson family

Dr. Felix R. Robertson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Robinson"
Birthplace: Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, USA
Death: Died in Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, USA
Managed by: Kristina Elizabeth Ray
Last Updated:

About Felix Randolph Robertson, Sr., Dr.

Mayor of Nashville, Tenn., 1818-19,

Son of James Robertson & 1st "white male child & son" born in Nashville. Married Lydia Waters, 1808.

http://www.tnportraits.org/30229-robertson.htm

http://tennesseeencyclopedia.net/entry.php?rec=1135

ROBERTSON, FELIX (1781-1865). Felix Robertson, son of Gen. James and Charlotte (Reeves) Robertson, was born in Nashville, Tennessee, in 1781. After receiving his M.D. degree in 1806, he began practicing medicine in Nashville and was elected mayor of that city in 1818. As president of the Texas Association, a colonization project, in the fall of 1825 he led a party of thirty men to Texas to explore Robert Leftwich'sqv grant. The party established a permanent camp at the mouth of Little River, explored the country along the Brazos, Little, Leon, Lampasas, Salado, and San Gabriel rivers, and on February 1, 1826, began surveying along Cow Bayou and the Brazos River. They returned to Tennessee in April of that year. Although none of the surveys made by this group was ever recognized officially, the detailed knowledge of the country that the members of the party acquired led eventually to the founding of Robertson's colony. Robertson died in 1865.

The Hon. Felix Grundy died at his residence in this city on the 19th of December, 1840. He had occupied various positions of i honor, and was once United States Senator from this State, and Atorney General of the United States, in Mr. Van Burcn's Cabinet, He was buried with Masonic honors, and an immense concourse of citizens followed his remains to the tomb. He was noted as the best criminal lawyer in the South. Out of one hundred and sixty-five individuals whom he defended on charge of capital offenses, only one was finally condemned and executed. His practice extended over several States. CQ

http://www.archive.org/stream/polksnashvilleda00nash/polksnashvilleda00nash_djvu.txt

view all 12

Dr. Felix R. Robertson's Timeline

1781
January 11, 1781
Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, USA
1808
1808
Age 26
1809
1809
Age 27
Nashville, Davidson, TN, USA
1811
1811
Age 29
Nashville, Davidson, TN, USA
1812
1812
Age 30
1813
1813
Age 31
Nashville, Davidson, TN, USA
1817
1817
Age 35
Nashville, Davidson, TN, USA
1818
1818
Age 36
Nashville, Davidson, TN, USA
1819
1819
Age 37
Nashville, Davidson, TN, USA
1865
July 10, 1865
Age 84
Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, USA