Dr. James Spottiswoode, Bishop of Glogher

Is your surname Spottiswoode?

Research the Spottiswoode family

Dr. James Spottiswoode, Bishop of Glogher's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Spottiswoode

Also Known As: "Bishop of Glogher"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Calder, Scotland
Death: Died in London, England
Place of Burial: Westminster Abbey, London, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Spottiswoode and Beatrix Spottiswoode
Husband of Elizabeth Spottiswoode and agnes norfolk
Father of James Spottiswood; Sir Henry Spottiswood; Hendry Spottiswoode; Richard Spottiswoode of Drumcote; Mary Perkins Crichton and 2 others
Brother of John Spottiswoode, Archbishop of St. Andrews

Occupation: Bishop of Clogher
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dr. James Spottiswoode, Bishop of Glogher

Doctor James Spottiswoode, 2d son of John, No. VII, was born 1567. He had a regular education at the University of Glasgow, and made great application to his studies. In the year 1589 he was appointed one of the gentlemen ushers, and attended the king, James I, in his voyage to Denmark. Became a great favorite at court. In 1603 he accompanied his majesty into England : entered into holy orders there, and that same year, had the rectory of AYells, in Norfolk, bestowed upon him. He was afterwards promoted to the bishopric of Cloglier, in Ireland, 1621, where he continued till the troubles of king Charles the first's time obliged him to return to London, in 164^. He died there, in 1644 ; was interred in Westminster Abbey, near his father, the chancellor. By his 1st wife, a relation of the family of Norfolk, he had two sons and one daughter.

1, Henry, afterwards Sir Henry : 2, Richard Spottiswoode of Drumcote : his daughter was married to Archibald, son of Sir James Erskine. His eldest son. Sir Henry, had the honor of knighthood conferred upon him, when a young man, by King James VI. He married Jean, daughter of Tristram Bulkley, Esq., of Castle Farm-Hill, in Anglesey, by whom he had several sons, whose posterity still exists in Ireland, where they are possessed of opulent fortunes. His daughter Jean was married 1st to George Hay, Esq., a younger son of John Hay, of Barra, clerk register, and had issue. She was married 2d, to James Sinclair of Roslin, to whom she also had issue.

--------------------

view all 12

Dr. James Spottiswoode, Bishop of Glogher's Timeline

1567
September 7, 1567
Calder, Scotland
1588
1588
Age 20
Perth, Perth and Kinross, Scotland, United Kingdom
1610
1610
Age 42
Knigh King James, Scotland
1645
1645
Age 77
London, England
????
????
????
????
????
????