Dr. John Hull

Is your surname Hull?

Research the Hull family

Dr. John Hull's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Hull

Also Known As: "Dr. John Hull"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wallingford or, New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Center Street Cemetery, Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Hull, of New Haven and Dorothy Hiner
Husband of Mary Hull
Father of Dr. Benjamin Hull; Mary Prindle; John Hull; Capt. Joseph Hull, Sr.; Dr. Benjamin Hull and 5 others
Brother of Mary Jackson; Jeremiah Hull; Hannah Dorman and Richard Hull

Occupation: one of the original twelve settlers of Pawgassett, now Derby, Connecticut, where he built the first parsonage and meeting-house, was selectman, and a member of the general assembly, Doctor
Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Dr. John Hull

In 1668 Dr. John Hull (1640-1711) was one of the original twelve settlers of Pawgassett, now Derby, Connecticut, where he built the first parsonage and meeting-house, was selectman, and a member of the general assembly.

Sources

  1. Title: New England Historical & Genealogical Register. Page: 75:176, 149:308
  2. Families of Ancient New Haven, Donald Lines Jacobus. Page: 873

Links

=== === === === +++++++++++++++++++++++++ === === === ===

[Following info downloaded 2010 from https://www.hullfamilyassociation.org]

There is an article, "Biography: Dr. John Hull of Derby and Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut," in the Hull Family Association Journal, Phyllis J. Hughes (editor), Volume 19, Number 1 (Spring 2009), page 20.

One can order back issues.

Ordering Information

The issues of the HFA Journal listed on this page sell for:

   * Members:
         o $5.00 each, postpaid
         o $8.00 for a volume of two issues, postpaid
   * Non-members:
         o $10.00 each, postpaid
         o $16.00 for a volume of two issues, postpaid

All sales are final. Please allow four weeks for delivery.

   Order from:
   Hull Family Association
   Attn: Robert L. Rees
   Membership Secretary/Treasurer
   393002 Gap Road
   Bartlesville, OK 74003

=== === === === +++++++++++++++++++++++++ === === === ===

-------------------- Lived in Stratford, Conn. Was 1 of 12 original settlers of Derby, Conn. 1677. Moved to Wallingford, Conn. where he died. Married 3 times.

view all 14

Dr. John Hull's Timeline

1640
May 24, 1640
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1660
1660
Age 19
Derby, New Haven County, (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
1661
March 14, 1661
Age 20
Stratford, Fairfield, CT
1663
February 4, 1663
Age 22
Stratford, Fairfield County, CT, USA
1666
October 31, 1666
Age 26
Stratford, Fairfield County, CT, USA
1668
February 16, 1668
Age 27
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1672
April 10, 1672
Age 31
Stratford, Fairfield County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1672
Age 31
1674
October 16, 1674
Age 34
1678
March 16, 1678
Age 37
Stratford, Fairfield County, CT, USA