Dr. Peter Toppan

Is your surname Toppan?

Research the Toppan family

Dr. Peter Toppan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Peter Toppan

Also Known As: "Tappan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, UK
Death: Died in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Cause of death: Drowning
Immediate Family:

Son of Dr. Abraham Tappan and Susanna Tappan
Husband of Jane Toppan
Father of Peter Toppan; Samuel Tappan; Elizabeth Wise and Rev. Christopher Toppan
Brother of Elizabeth Mighill; Abraham Toppan, Jr.; Lt. Jacob Tappan; Susanna Toppan; John Tappen and 2 others

Occupation: Doctor
Managed by: CANDACE WISE-MCCOLLOM
Last Updated:

About Dr. Peter Toppan

In 1697, he built a house for his family which still stands (as of 2006) on Newbury's High Street, near the corner of Marlboro Street. It bears an inscription giving its date of construction and the name of its builder, Dr. Toppan. He lived on land occupied after his death by his son Samuel.

On 3 November, 1707, it is recorded that "Old Doctor Tappen of Newberry was (in the day time) drowned off Mr. Benaiah Tidcoms warfe." [pike, p.151]

Sources

  1. Tappan-Toppan Genealogy of Newbury MA

Links

view all

Dr. Peter Toppan's Timeline

1634
1634
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, UK
1661
April 3, 1661
Age 27
Newbury, Massachusetts, United States
1665
October 13, 1665
Age 31
1667
December 22, 1667
Age 33
1670
June 5, 1670
Age 36
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1671
December 15, 1671
Age 37
Newbury, Essex, MA, USA
1707
November 3, 1707
Age 73
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
????
Doctor in Newbury
????
Dr.