Philip Heinrich Friedrich Knobel

View Philip Heinrich Friedrich Knobel's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Philip Heinrich Friedrich Knobel
  • Request to view Philip Heinrich Friedrich Knobel's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Philip Heinrich Friedrich Knobel

Nicknames: "Dr."
Birthplace: Mottgers, Prussia, Hessen-Nassau
Death: Died in Gelnhausen, Darmstadt, Hessen, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Franz Helfrich Knobel and Maria Barbara Knobel
Husband of Sophia Magdalena Friedericke Knobel
Father of Eleonore Gleim; Frans Knobel and Amalie König
Brother of Amalie Elisabeth Von Meyerfeld; Johanna Catherina Henriette Von Meyerfeld; Johann Balthasar Christian Knobel, SV/PROG; Karolina ('Karolinchen') KNOBEL and Justin Georg Knobel

Managed by: Peter Bruce Knobel
Last Updated:

About Philip Heinrich Friedrich Knobel

Source: The Knobel Family and Relationships, J. B. Knobel, MJB 281.1(6), SA Library In 1814 Hanschen wrote:- “This terrible war caused the death of our dear eldest brother (Dr. Philip). As he was Dr. in Gelnhausen, he attended a lazarett of Frenchmen, who had brought an infectious and dangerous, ‘nerven’ fever from Russia with them, he got it and recovered, although all the other doctors in Gelnhansen died of it. He attended them again, and got it a second time and died of it, leaving a widow and 3 children, who have means enough to live upon them moderately. Franz Helfrich Knobel, “Rath und Director” of the local “Blaufabrik”, and his wife, Maria Barbara, born Claus, had these children: (1) Amalie Elizabeth, born 4 November 1777; (2) Katherina Johanna Henrietta, born 2 July 1779; (3) Johann Balthazar Christian, born 15 February 1781. He gets the first two names from one Godfather , and the third from the other, whose names are mentioned. We looked for some time for the births of other children, but could not find any, but we found that (4) Philip, an elder son, Doctor of Medicine, in Gelnhausen near Schwarzenfels, and between Hanau and Schlüchtern, married Miss Rentzels, April 1804, but nothing more of him, and that (5) George, who had been studying Law at Warburg, came on a visit to his parents, and that he left them at 9 p.m. on his return journey, and was found dead next day near the Fabrik, killed by a bullet, apparently suicidal, though he had not been melancholy before, and no cause could be ascribed except that he wished to leave law and become farmer, and his father wished him to continue at law (so says the Church Book). His age was 26.

Source: Geneagraphie - Families all over the World http://geneagraphie.com/getperson.php?personID=I1380706&tree=1 Philip Knobel Birth: Yes, date unknown Gender: Male Died: Yes, date unknown Father: Frans Helfrich Knobel, b. 1741, d. 27 Jun 1810, Schwarzenfels Mother: Maria Barbara Claus, d. 30 Jan 1807 Married: 5 Jan 1775 Family: NN Reitzel, d. Yes, date unknown Married: Apr 1804

Source: FamilySearch.org Heather Faith MacGregor Knobel 6 May 2012. HTTPS:// confidential URL Philip Heinrich Friedrich Born 16 Nov 11775 Mottgers, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia Baptism 22 Nov 1775 Mottgers, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia

view all

Philip Heinrich Friedrich Knobel's Timeline

1775
November 16, 1775
Prussia, Hessen-Nassau
November 22, 1775
Mottgers, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia
1804
April 1804
Age 28
1807
1807
Age 31
1810
1810
Age 34
1814
1814
Age 38
Gelnhausen, Darmstadt, Hessen, Germany
????