Dr. Philip Read

Is your surname Read?

Research the Read family

Dr. Philip Read's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Philip Read, Jr.

Also Known As: "Phillip Reed"
Birthplace: Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Dr. Philip Reade and Abigail Reade
Husband of Thankful Reade
Father of Capt. Philip Reade; Artemus Reed; Peter Reed; Thankful Bartlett; David Reed and 2 others
Brother of Dr. Jacob Reade; Abigail Davis; Amy Case; Stephen Reed; Samuell Reed and 3 others

Occupation: Physician
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dr. Philip Read

3. Philip, the son of Dr. Reed, was born at Concord, May 13, 1671. He married Thanks Dile, Dec. 6, 1698. Children, — Peter, born in 1700; David, May 25, 1710; John, Sept. 7, 1714. He was also a physician, and practised in Concord.


  • Source of death information is the Stewart Papers, which themselves give no source, and there is no probate for him at Middletown, however, that he was from Middletown is supported by other documentation - see source. 1 2


  1. Vital Records of Concord - Marriages Concord Registers- Book II page 47 "Phillip Read and Thanks Dill both of Concord were marryed by ye Revernd Joseph Estabrook Decembr ye 6th 1692"
  2. Roberts, Gary Boyd. Genealogies of Connecticut Families, From the New England Historical and Genealogical Record. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc. 1983. Pp. 187-194
  3. Descendants of Dr. Philip Reade. Compiled by Norman W. Ingham. Pp. 1 - 13
  4. History of the Reed family in Europe and America.  By Jacob Whittemore Reed.  Page 273.
  5. 175. The Littleton Register, Elinor F Skeate.
  6. Records of Littleton, Massachusetts. By Joseph Alfred Harwood, Samuel Smith. Page 466
  7. 186. “Early Vital Records of Middlesex Co.,” Concord MA, Search & Research Publishing Corp.


view all

Dr. Philip Read's Timeline

May 13, 1671
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Age 21
December 6, 1699
Age 28
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Age 28
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
May 1701
Age 29
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
September 14, 1706
Age 35
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
May 25, 1710
Age 39
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
September 7, 1714
Age 43
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Age 46
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
May 15, 1720
Age 49
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut