Richard Palgrave (c.1585 - 1656) MP

‹ Back to Palgrave surname

Is your surname Palgrave?

Research the Palgrave family

Dr. Richard Palgrave's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Palsgrave;"
Birthplace: Barnham Broom, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Charlestown, Massachusetts, United States
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Richard Palgrave

Richard Palgrave came to the America's on board the Winthrop Fleet from Stepney, Middlesex County in 1630 ten years after the Pilgrims, bringing with him his wife and his daughters, Mary and Sarah. Winthrop Fleet passengers were motivated to make their move by their need to "practice their religion free from the persecution of the Crown- Church of England." About one- third perished during or soon after their voyage. Richard Palgrave came at the same time as George Alcock and their children married. Both were doctors, George Alcock settling in Roxbury and Richard became the first medical man established in Charlestown. He was a member of the Boston church with his wife, pew Nos. 105 and 106; They did not transfer their church memberships to Charlestown. He requested admission as a freeman October 19th 1630, and took the oath 18th May 1631. Died: Charlestown, Mass., 1656.

Connection of George Bush to Edward 1 of england:

KING EDWARD I of ENGLAND to PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH: Edward I of England (b. 1272-1307) = Princess Eleanor of CastilePrincess / Elizabeth of England = Humphrey de Bohun, 4th Earl of Hereford & Essex / William de Bohun, 1st Earl of Northampton = Elizabeth de Badlesmere / Elizabeth de Bohun = Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel / Elizabeth FitzAlan = Sir Robert Goushill / Elizabeth Goushill = Sir Robert Wingfield / Elizabeth Wingfield = Sir William Brandon / Eleanor Brandon = John Glemham / Anne Glemham = Henry Pagrave / Thomas Pagrave = Alice Gunton Edward Palgrave / Dr. Richard Palgrave (b. 1650) = Anna / Mary Palgrave (b. 1695) = Robert Wellington (b. 1698) / Benjamin Wellington (b. 1646) = Elizabeth Sweetman / Elizabeth Wellington (b. 1673) = John Fay (b. 1669) / John Fay (b. 1700) = Hannah Child (b. 1700/2) / Jonathan Fay (b. 1724) = Joanna Phillips / Jonathan Fay (b. 1752) = Lucy Prescott / Samuel Prescott Philips Fay (b. 1778) = Harriet Howard (b. 1782) / Samuel Howard Fay (b. 1804) = Susan Shellman (b. 1808) / Harriet Eleanor Fay (b. 1829) = Reverend James Smith Bush (b. 1825) / Samuel Prescott Bush (b. 1863) = Flora Sheldon / Prescott Sheldon Bush (b. 1895) = Dorothy Walker / George Herbert Walker Bush, President of the U.S.A. (b. 1924) = Barbara Pierce / George Walker Bush, President of the U.S.A. (b. July 6, 1946)

-------------------- Immigration: 1630

Note:

   Immigrated with George Alcock and Thomas Lambe, both also in family tree. George Alcock's son, John, married Richard Palgrave's daughter, Sarah; Thomas Lambe's son Joshua married their daughter, Mary Alcock.
   

Father: John PALGRAVE b: 20 May 1563 in Pulham, Norfolk, England

Mother: Amy UNKNOWN b: Abt 1568

Marriage 1 Joanna* HARRIS b: 1594 in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England

Children

  1. Sarah PALGRAVE b: 1621 in England
  2. Mary PALGRAVE b: 1618
  3. Elizabeth PALGRAVE b: Abt 1625
  4. Rebecca PALGRAVE b: 25 Jul 1631 in Charlestown, MA
  5. John PALGRAVE b: 6 Mar 1633/34
  6. Lydia PALGRAVE b: 15 Jan 1635/36 in Charlestown, Ma
  7. Bethia PALGRAVE b: 10 Jul 1638 in Charlestown, MA

-------------------- http://www.woodbury-ober.com/family.php?famid=F9166&show_full=1

view all 23

Dr. Richard Palgrave's Timeline

1585
1585
Barnham Broom, Norfolk, England
1598
January 29, 1598
Age 13
Pulham,St. Mary Virgin,Norfolk,Eng
1618
1618
Age 33
Thruxton, Norfolk, ENG
1619
1619
Age 34
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
1620
November 29, 1620
Age 35
Wymondham, Norfolk, England
1625
April 10, 1625
Age 40
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1626
1626
Age 41
Great Yarmouth,Norfolk,England
1631
July 25, 1631
Age 46
Massachusetts
1632
February 5, 1632
Age 47
England
1634
March 6, 1634
Age 49
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts