Dudley Vernon Dursley, {FICT}

Is your surname Dursley?

Research the Dursley family

Dudley Vernon Dursley, {FICT}'s Geni Profile

Records for Dudley Dursley

358,300 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dudley Vernon Dursley, {FICT}

Nicknames: "Dudders", "Dud", "Big D", "Diddykins", "Humpkin", "Big 'D'", "Ickle Diddykins. Dinky Diddydums. Popkin", "Pumpkin"
Current Location:: Little Whinging, Surrey, United Kingdom
Birthdate: (34)
Birthplace: Little Whinging, Surrey, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Vernon Dursley, {FICT} and Petunia Ellen Dursley, {FICT}

Occupation: Comerciante, Muggle
Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Dudley Vernon Dursley, {FICT}

Fictional Character Appearing in the Harry Potter Book Series:

DO NOT merge with real people or into the "big tree"

"...Dudley Dursley (23 June, 1980) was the Muggle son of Vernon and Petunia Dursley, and cousin of Harry Potter. He was obese and insolent as a result of his parents spoiling him throughout his childhood. He and his gang often tormented Harry, taking after the example set by his parents, as well as other weaker and younger children in their neighbourhood and at school. In 1995, he faced Dementors for the first time, and was saved by Harry, after which he mellowed and became generally kinder to his cousin. He left his house in 1997, along with his family, to hide from Lord Voldemort and his Death Eaters, under the protection of the Order of the Phoenix. After the Second Wizarding War, he married a woman and had several children. He also remained in contact with Harry and his children.

"...Dudley was born on 23 June, 1980, about a month before his cousin Harry Potter. On the night of November 1st in 1981, Harry was delivered to the Dursleys after the attack on the Potters in Godric's Hollow. Over the following few weeks, Dudley took to prodding and pinching his younger cousin..."

"...At Dudley's fifth birthday party, his Aunt Marge whacked Harry around the shins so he wouldn't beat Dudley at musical statues. A few years later, Marge turned up at Christmas with a computerised robot for Dudley and a box of dog biscuits for Harry. During their years at primary school together, Dudley frequently chose Harry as his favourite punching bag. Because of the pair's differing sizes, Dudley could easily hurt Harry, although Harry was often faster than his large cousin. During one of Aunt Marge's visits, Dudley laughed himself silly when Harry, after having accidentally trodden on Ripper's paw, was chased up a tree by the dog, and Marge refused to call him off until well past midnight..."

SOURCE: http://harrypotter.wikia.com/wiki/Dudley_Dursley

view all

Dudley Vernon Dursley, {FICT}'s Timeline

1980
June 23, 1980
Little Whinging, Surrey, United Kingdom
1981
November 1, 1981
Age 1
Surrey, UK
1991
September 1, 1991
- present
Age 11
Smeltings
1991
Age 10
United Kingdom