John Dudley North, 3rd Baron North

Is your surname North?

Research the North family

John Dudley North, 3rd Baron North's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Dudley North, 3rd Baron North

Also Known As: "Lord North"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Kirtiling, Cambridgeshire, England
Place of Burial: Kirtiling, Cambridgeshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John North, Sir and Dorothy North
Husband of Anna North and Frances North
Father of Richard North, of Salisbury ; John North, Sr; Lord Dudley North, 4th Baron North; Edward North, Gentleman; Elizabeth North and 3 others
Brother of Elizabeth North; Roger North; Gilbert North and Mary North

Occupation: Baron
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Dudley North, 3rd Baron North

http://www.thepeerage.com/p2998.htm#i29980

Dudley North, 3rd Lord North

M, #29980, b. 18 September 1582, d. 16 January 1665/66

Last Edited=25 Feb 2009

    Dudley North, 3rd Baron North was baptised on 18 September 1582.2 He was the son of Sir John North and Dorothy Dale.1 He married Frances Brocket, daughter of Sir John Brocket, between 22 November 1600 and 28 November 1600.3 He died on 16 January 1665/66 at age 83.3
    Dudley North, 3rd Lord North was educated at Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.3 He held the office of Lieutenant of Cambridgeshire.3 He was a Parliamentarian during the Civil War.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord North [E., 1554] on 3 December 1660.3

Children of Dudley North, 3rd Lord North and Frances Brocket

Dudley North, 4th Lord North+1 b. c 1 Nov 1602, d. 24 Jun 1677

Dorothy North+4 b. c 1605, d. 21 Apr 1698

Citations

[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003). Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 1690.

[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 1691.

[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 1014.

--------------------

Christened Sep. 18, 1582 in Saint Gregory's, London, Middlesex, England. Educated at Cambridge. Travelled in Italy, took part in the campaign of 1602 in the Netherlands, & on his return became a conspicuous figure at court, excelling in athletic exercises as well in poetry & music & gaining a friendship with Prince Henry. -------------------- Descendant Of The Barons Of NORTH http://www.sights-and-sounds.com/genealogy/web_cards/WC_SRC.HTM#C144

view all 18

John Dudley North, 3rd Baron North's Timeline

1582
September 18, 1582
London, Middlesex, England
September 18, 1582
September 18, 1582
London, Middlesex, England
1595
1595
Age 12
Romsey, Hampshire, , England
1600
November 28, 1600
Age 18
Brocket Hall, Hartfordshire, England
1602
November 1, 1602
Age 20
Cambridgeshire, England
1605
1605
Age 22
Kirtling, Cambridgeshire, England
1605
Age 22
Kirtling, Cambridgeshire, England
1609
1609
Age 26
Kirtling, Cambridgeshire, England
1611
1611
Age 28
Kirtling, Cambridgeshire, England