Dubgall mac Somairle, King of the Isles

Is your surname mac Somairle?

Research the mac Somairle family

Dubgall mac Somairle, King of the Isles's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dubgall mac Somairle, King of the Isles

Nicknames: "Dulgal", "Dougall", "Dubhgall", "Dufgall", "Dufgal", "Dugald", "Founder of Clan McDougall", "progenitor of Clan MacDougall"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Morven, Argyllshire, Scotland, 1143-1150
Death: Died in 1192-1210
Place of Burial: Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Somerled, King of the Hebrides and Ragnhildr Óláfsdóttir
Husband of Unknown Wife
Father of Gille Escoib mac Dubgaill; Donnchad mac Dubgaill, King in the Isles; Somairle mac Dubgaill; Amlaib mac Dubgaill; Ragnall mac Dubgaill and 1 other
Brother of Ragnall mac Somhairle, Lord of the Isles; Engus macrory Somairle; Bethóc ingen Somairle; Dullgallum mac Somairle; Arran mac Somairle and 1 other
Half brother of Engus macrory Somairle; Somhairle Og mac Somairle, King of Kintyre and of the Hebrides; Gilliecolum mac Somairle; Gillies mac Somerled and Gal "the Foreigner" mac Somairle

Occupation: Clan Chief of Clan MacDougall. Also known as: Dougall (Dufgall) MacSumarlidsson, King of Innesgall.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dubgall mac Somairle, King of the Isles

Dugall was the eldest son of King Somerled of the Hebrides. He founded the clan of MacDougalls when his father was killed in battle against the King of Scots, in 1164. Somerled was of mixed Celtic-Norse royal blood. Dugall, (Dubhgall) took over the heartland what is now called Argyll. His title being, King in the South Isles, Lord of Lorn. The surname MacDougall means Son of Dougall, the gaelic words Dubhgall, means black stranger or foreigner, so "son of black stranger" is a known expression for MacDougall.

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SCOTTISH%20NOBILITY.htm

Chapter 9. ARGYLL

Arregaithel or Argyll was previously the kingdom of Dalriada in the west of Scotland. It was added as a province in the 10th century and at that time covered the whole western coast of Scotland as far north as Caithness. It is unclear whether the rulers of the province originally used the title Mormaer or were throughout referred to as Lord. Following the defeat of Somerled Lord of Argyll in 1164, it was nearly three centuries before James II King of Scotland created the earldom of Argyll, with Colin Campbell Lord Campbell as 1st Earl of Argyll, in 1457.

1. SOMERLED (-killed in battle 1164). Lord of Argyll. He acquired control of the Western Isles and assumed the title King of the Isles. The Chronicle of Melrose records that Somerled Lord of Argyll landed at Renfrew in 1164, after 12 years of rebellion against Malcolm IV King of Scotland, with a large army from Ireland but was defeated and killed with his son[351].

m --- of Man, illegitimate daughter of OLAV King of Man & his mistress ---. The name of Somerled´s wife is not known. The Chronicon Manniæ et Insularum records that “Olavus filius Godredi Crovan” had many concubines by whom he fathered “filios tres…Reignaldum, Lagmannum et Haraldum et filias multas”, adding that one daughter married “Sumerledo regulo Herergaildel”[352]. Somerled & his wife had five children:

a) DULGAL . The Chronicon Manniæ et Insularum names “Dulgallum, Reginaldum, Engus et Olavum” as the four sons of “Sumerledo regulo Herergaildel” and his wife the daughter of Olav King of Man[353].

-----------------

The clan MacDougall has an active society:

http://www.clanmacdougall.co.uk/index.php

-------------------- After his father's death, Duhghall held most of Argyll, Scotland and also islands such as the Isle of Mull, Lismore, Jura, Tiree, Coll and many others.

The Celtic christian name Dougall or Dugald, is derived from the gaelic "dubh-gail" meaning "black stranger". Duhghall's royal descent was acknowledged by the King of Norway. His son, Duncan, and grandson, Ewen, built castles to defend their dominions, including Dunstaffnage, Dunollie and Duntrune on the mainland, and Aros, Cairnburgh, Dunchonnel and Coeffin on the islands.

Dunollie, a craig rising up over seventy feet, was most likely first fortified as early as the sixth century and was to become the chief seat of the Clan. -------------------- Dubhghall, was the King of the Isles, d. living in 1144. (Dubhghall is Irish for a black foreigner) He was the ancestor of the MacDougall, MacDougald, MacDowell and MacDowall families.

view all

Dubgall mac Somairle, King of the Isles's Timeline