Dunegal of Moray

Is your surname de Moray?

Research the de Moray family

Dunegal of Moray's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dunegal de Moray

Also Known As: "Dougal"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stranith or Nithsdale, Scotland
Death: Died in Morayshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Husband of wife of Dunegal of Moray
Father of Randolph of Moray; Gillespie of Moray; Duvenald of Moray and Duncan of Moray

Managed by: Nathan De Graw
Last Updated:

About Dunegal of Moray

Dunegal\Dougal Of MORAY was born Abt 1067 in Stranith Or Nisdale, Scotland

From The Scottish Nation - Moray

"The first of the family of Randolph was Dunegal, a Celtic chief, proprietor of Strathnith or Stranith, the original name of Nithsdale, who lived in the reign of David I. On his death his extensive possessions appear to have been shared among them by his four sons, only two of whom, Ranulph or Randolph, the eldest, and Devenald, the youngest can now be traced."

----------------------

Sources

  1. Galloway in Ancient and Modern Times (Google eBook) Peter Handyside M'Kerlie.W. Blackwood and sons, 1891 - Galloway (Scotland) - 324 pages.  page 14. "Chalmers gives Dunegal four sons—viz., Radulph, Duvenald, Duncan, and Gillespie."

Links

view all 19

Dunegal of Moray's Timeline

1067
1067
Stranith or Nithsdale, Scotland
1120
1120
Age 53
Isle of Moray, Scotland
1122
1122
Age 55
Moray, Scotland
1124
1124
Age 57
Moray, Scotland
1124
Age 57
Morayshire, Scotland
1124
Age 57
1126
1126
Age 57
Moray, Scotland
????
????
Moray, Scotland
????
Also Of, , Moray, Scotland