Alexander MacDonald, 9th Lord of the Isles, 12th Earl of Ross

Is your surname MacDomhnaill?

Research the MacDomhnaill family

Alexander MacDonald, 9th Lord of the Isles, 12th Earl of Ross's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alasdair MacDomhnaill

Also Known As: "Alexander of Islay Earl of Ross and Lord of the Isles", "Alasdair MacDomhnaill", "Dòmhnallach or MacDhòmhnaill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tulloch Castle,Dingwall,Ross And Cromarty,Scotland
Death: Died in Tulloch Castle,Dingwall,Ross And Cromarty,Scotland
Place of Burial: Fortrose Catherdral
Immediate Family:

Son of Donald MacDonald, of Harlaw, 8th Lord of the Isles and Mariota Leslie, Countess of Ross
Husband of Elizabeth Seton
Partner of NN MacDonald and Gillepatrick
Father of Celestin Lochalsh; John MacDonald, 13th Earl of Ross, Last Lord of the Isles; Alexander of LOCHALSH; Hugh MacDonald 1st of Sleat and Finovola Macdonald
Brother of Gilbert MacAlistair; Mariota MacDonald, of the Isles; Angus MacDonald and Agnes MacDonald

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alexander MacDonald, 9th Lord of the Isles, 12th Earl of Ross

Alexander of Islay or Alexander MacDonald (died 1449; Scottish Gaelic: Alasdair MacDomhnaill, Dòmhnallach or MacDhòmhnaill) was a medieval Scottish nobleman, who succeeded his father Domhnall of Islay as Lord of the Isles (1423–1449) and rose to the rank of Earl of Ross (1437–49). His lively career, especially before he attained the earldom of Ross, led Hugh MacDonald, the 17th century author of History of the MacDonalds, to commemorate him as "a man born to much trouble all his lifetime".[1]

Alexander allied himself with King James I of Scotland against the power of the Albany Stewarts in 1425 but, once the Albany Stewarts were out of the way, Alexander quickly found himself at odds with the new king. War with King James would initially prove Alexander's undoing, and would see the King's power in Scotland greatly increased, but at the Battle of Inverlochy Alexander's army prevailed against the forces of the King. Alexander died in 1449, having greatly extended his family's landed wealth and power. He was buried, not in the Isles of his ancestors, but at Fortrose Cathedral in his mainland Earldom of Ross.

Alexander MacDonald, 9th Lord of the Isles, 12th Earl of Ross died on 8 May 1449 at Tulloch Castle, Dingwall, Ross & Cromarty, Scotland.3

Family

  • Father: Domhnall of Islay
  • Mother: Mariota MacDonald

married

  1. Elizabeth Seton, daughter of Sir Alexander Seton, Lord Gordon and Elizabeth de Gordon.
  2. (Miss) MacPhee; His 2nd marriage.2 Alexander MacDonald, 9th Lord of the Isles, 12th Earl of Ross

Family 1 by Elizabeth Seton

Children

  1. Margaret MacDonald+ d. c 1490
  2. John MacDonald, 13th Earl of Ross, Last Lord of the Isles+4 b. c 1415, d. 1455
  3. Hugh MacDonald, 1st Chief of Sleat+3 b. c 1430, d. 1498

Family 2 by (Miss) MacPhee

Child

  1. Celestine MacDonald, Sheriff of Inverness, Keeper of Redcastle+2 b. b 1449, d. 1476

Citations

  • The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. XI, p. 150-151.
  • The Scots Peerage, Vol. V, edited by Sir James Balfour Paul, p. 44.
  • RootsWeb's WorldConnect Project.
  • The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. XI, p. 151-153.

Links

view all

Alexander MacDonald, 9th Lord of the Isles, 12th Earl of Ross's Timeline

1398
1398
Tulloch Castle,Dingwall,Ross And Cromarty,Scotland
1400
1400
Age 2
Lochalsh - son of Alexander of Ross
1430
1430
Age 32
1435
1435
Age 37
Cromarty, Highland , Scotland
1436
1436
Age 38
Sleat,,,Scotland
1449
May 8, 1449
Age 51
Tulloch Castle,Dingwall,Ross And Cromarty,Scotland
????
????
????
Scotland - Chief of the Clan Donald
????
Fortrose Catherdral