Edward Montagu (c.1647 - 1688) MP

‹ Back to Montagu surname

Is your surname Montagu?

Research the Montagu family

Edward Montagu, 2nd Earl of Sandwich's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Montague"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in England
Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Edward Montagu

Family and Education b. 3 Jan. 1648, 1st s. of Edward Montagu I, 1st Earl of Sandwich, and bro. of Hon. Charles Montagu, Hon. Oliver Montagu and Hon. Sidney Wortley Montagu. educ. Twickenham (Dr William Fuller) until 1661; Académie du Plessis, Paris 1662-4; travelled abroad (Italy) 1664-5. m. Jan. 1668 (with £10,000), Lady Anne Boyle, da. of Richard Boyle, 2nd Earl of Cork [I] and 1st Earl of Burlington, 2s. 1da. suc. fa. as 2nd Earl of Sandwich 28 May 1672.

Offices Held

J.p. Hunts. 1669-d., col. of militia 1669-bef. 1680; ld. lt. Hunts. 1681-5, Cambs. 1685-7.1

Biography Lord Hinchingbrooke was returned for Dover at a contested by-election in 1670 as the court candidate, but with the support of the ‘fanatics’. In his one session in the Lower House he was appointed to only five committees, none of which was of political importance, and was named as a court supporter on an opposition list. In the House of Lords he was probably very irregular in attendance, being absent from the exclusion vote in 1680. Nor was he active in public affairs; his lord lieutenancies of Huntingdonshire and Cambridgeshire must have been entirely nominal, for he had previously retired to France, probably for reasons of health. In 1684 the and Earl of Clarendon (Henry Hyde) asked Sir William Temple to persuade Sandwich to return. ‘Indeed his being so long at Saintes in the manner he has done, in so profound a retirement, seems very strange’, especially as he had ‘two hopeful sons to whom he is quite a stranger’. He appears to have been seriously ill in the spring of 1686 and died shortly before 29 Nov. 1688. The 3rd earl was of weak intellect, but a grandson sat for Huntingdon as a Whig from 1713 to 1722.2

Ref Volumes: 1660-1690 Author: Basil Duke Henning Notes 1. F. R. Harris, Life of Sandwich, ii. 180. 2. CSP Dom. 1670, pp. 228, 494, 506; HMC Hastings, ii. 198; Harris, ii. 180, 289

view all

Edward Montagu, 2nd Earl of Sandwich's Timeline

1647
January 3, 1647
England
1668
January 1668
Age 20
1670
April 10, 1670
Age 23
1671
1671
Age 23
1688
November 29, 1688
Age 41
England
????
????