Earl Bell Gilmore (1887 - 1964) MP

‹ Back to Gilmore surname

4

Matches

0 4 0
Adds story.

View Earl Bell Gilmore's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Earl Bell Gilmore
  • Request to view Earl Bell Gilmore's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "E. B. Gilmore"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, USA
Death: Died in Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, USA
Occupation: Entrepreneur
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Earl Bell Gilmore

Find a Grave

Birth: 1887

Death: Feb. 26, 1964

Entrepreneur. Earl Bell Gilmore was the son of Arthur F. Gilmore, founder of Gilmore Oil Company in Los Angeles. Besides expanding the oil company, Gilmore built the first race track designed specifically for midget racers. He also sponsored Indy cars, and in 1987 was inducted into the Indianapolis Motor Speedway Hall of Fame. Last, but not least, in 1934 Gilmore built the famous Los Angeles Farmer's Market next to his home at 3rd and Fairfax, and today it is one of the premier tourist attractions in L.A.


Burial: Evergreen Cemetery Los Angeles Los Angeles County California, USA Plot: Section G, Lot 122

view all

Earl Gilmore's Timeline

1887
February 17, 1887
Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, USA
1964
February 26, 1964
Age 77
Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, USA
????
Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, USA