William Knollys, 1st Earl of Banbury

Is your surname Knollys?

Research the Knollys family

William Knollys, 1st Earl of Banbury's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William Knollys

Nicknames: "1st Earl of Banbury"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Grey's Court, Rotherfield Greys, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Place of Burial: Grey's Court, Rotherfield Greys, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Francis Knollys, Knight and Catherine Carey, Chief Lady of the Bedchamber
Husband of Dorothy Knollys (Bray), Baroness Knollys of Greys and Elizabeth Knollys (Howard), Countess of Banbury
Father of Sir Edward Knollys, de jure 2nd Earl of Banbury; Sir Nicholas Knollys, 3rd Earl of Banbury and Henry Knollys
Brother of Lettice Knollys, Countess of Essex & Leicester; Mary Stalker; Sir Henry Knollys, MP; Edward Knollys, MP; Sir Robert Knollys, MP and 8 others

Occupation: 1st Earl of Banbury
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Knollys

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on William Knollys:

http://thepeerage.com/p10305.htm#i103047

William Knollys, 1st Earl of Banbury [1]

  • M, #103047,
  • b. circa 1547,
  • d. 25 May 1632

He was the son of Sir Francis Knollys and Katherine Carey.

He married Dorothy Bray, daughter of Edmund Bray, 1st Lord Braye and Jane Halliwell, before 1573.[2]

A settlement for the marriage between him and Lady Elizabeth Howard was made on 23 December 1605.

He died on 25 May 1632 at Dr. Grant's house, Paternoster Row, London, England. He was buried at Rotherfield Greys, Oxfordshire, England. His will (dated 19 May 1630) was probated on 2 June 1632.[2]

William Knollys, 1st Earl of Banbury was educated at Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.

He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Tregony between 1572 and 1583. He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Oxfordshire between 1584 and 1586.[1]

He was invested as a Knight on 7 October 1586 by Robert, Earl of Leicester.[1]

He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Oxfordshire from 1592 to 1593.[1]

He graduated from Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 27 September 1592 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).[1]

He held the office of Comptroller of the Household between 1596 and 1600.[1] He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Berkshire between 1596 and 1632.[1]

He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 30 August 1596.[1]

He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Oxfordshire from 1597 to 1598.[1]

He was a delegate to the States of Holland in 1599.[1]

He held the office of Treasurer of the Household between 1600 and 1616.[1] He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Oxfordshire in 1601.[1]

He was created 1st Baron Knollys of Greys, co. Oxford [England] on 13 May 1603.[1]

He held the office of Master of the Wards between 1614 and 1618.[1]

He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 24 April 1615.[1]

He was created 1st Viscount Wallingford, co. Berks [England] on 7 November 1616.[1]

He held the office of High Steward of Oxford in 1620.1 He was created 1st Earl of Banbury, co. Oxford [England] on 18 August 1626, with a precedence as if he was the first Earl created by the King.[1]

He lived at Rotherfield Greys, Oxfordshire, England.[1] He lived at Cholcey, Caversham, Berkshire, England.[1] On 1 March 1630/31 he sold the manor of Rotherfield Greys to Sir Robert Knollys.

Children of William Knollys, 1st Earl of Banbury and Lady Elizabeth Howard

  • 1.unknown daughter Knollys [2] b. bt 1606 - 1610, d. b 1610
  • 2.Edward Knollys, 2nd Earl of Banbury [2] b. 10 Apr 1627, d. b Jun 1645
  • 3.Nicholas Knollys, 3rd Earl of Banbury+[3] b. 3 Jan 1630/31, d. 14 Mar 1673/74

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 400. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 401.
  • 3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 402.
view all

William Knollys, 1st Earl of Banbury's Timeline

1544
March 3, 1544
Rotherfield Greys, Oxfordshire, England
1573
1573
Age 28
1605
December 23, 1605
Age 61
1627
1627
Age 82
1628
1628
Age 83
Great Harrowden, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
1630
1630
Age 85
1632
May 25, 1632
Age 88
London, Middlesex, England
????
(85-1632)
????
(85-1632)
????
Rotherfield Greys, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom