Ebenezer Chaffee

Is your surname Chaffee?

Research the Chaffee family

Ebenezer Chaffee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ebenezer Chaffee

Also Known As: "Ebenezer Chaffe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Swanea, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: Died in Woodstock, Windham County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Chaffee and Sarah Chaffee (Hills)
Husband of Mary Chaffee; Mary Chaffee and Sarah Chaffee
Father of Samuel Chaffe (1731-1758); Mary Chapman (Chaffe, b. 1733); Rebecca Howlett (Chaffe, 1735-1819); Tabitha Carpenter (Chaffe, 1739-1824); Ezra Chaffe and 5 others
Brother of Joseph Chaffee, Sr.; Joel Chaffee; John Jr. Chaffee, Jr; Hezekiah Chaffee and Thomas Chaffee

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: David Spencer Coit Chaffee
Last Updated:

About Ebenezer Chaffee

From the Chaffee Genealogy:

http://www.archive.org/stream/chaffeegenealogy01chaf/chaffeegenealogy01chaf_djvu.txt

Ebenezer '^ Chaffe (John,3 Joseph,2 Thomasi)

  • was born in Swansea, Mass., September 22, 1704, and
  • died in Woodstock, Conn., April 11, 1784.
  • He married (1), there, April 22, 1730, Mary, daughter of John and Abigail Scarborough. She was born July 25, 1708, and died in Woodstock, January 21, 1746-7.
  • Ebenezer Chaffe married (2), February 2, 1747-8, Mary, daughter of Joseph and Margaret Bacon, their intention of marriage being published January 9, 1747-8. She was born November 24, 1696, and died December 29, 1753.
  • He married (3), about 1755, Mrs. Sarah (Adams) Durand, who died in Woodstock, August 5, 1782, in her sixty-third year. She was admitted to membership in the First Congregational Church there, April 16, 1780.

Ebenezer Chaffe was baptized in the First Congregational Church of Woodstock, October 3, 1731, and owned the covenant, October 10th following. He was still a communicant in that church July 3, 1737-8.

December 21, 1733, "Ebenezer Chafee husbandman of Woodstock" bought land there for £96 of Nathaniel and Smith Johnson. May 19, 1755, he sold to Thomas Chapman, probably his son-in-law, for £200, 10 acres there. April 3, 1760, he bought of Benjamin Skinner of Springfield, land in that township for £15. November 17, 1764, he sold to his son Ezra for £60, 25 acres of land in the south half of Woodstock. February 11, 1765, "Ebenezer Chaffee yeoman" sold to his brother, "John Chaffee of Wilbraham" (which town had just been set off from Springfield as a separate town), 38-3/4 acres of land there, the price being £6, 16s.

Children, by first wife, born in Woodstock :

  • 257 i Samuel ^ Chaffe, born July 1, 1731 ; died September 5, 1758; inventory of his estate filed in Woodstock, May 1, 1759; baptized in the First Congregational Church, Woodstock, October 3, 1731.
  • + 258 ii Mary Chaffe, born August 27, 1733; married Thomas Chapman.
  • + 259 iii Rebecca Chaffe, born July 28, 1735; married John Howlett.
  • + 260 iv Tabitha Chaffe, born July 14, 1739; married Ephraim Carpenter.
  • + 261 V Ezra Chaffe, born April 9, 1742; married Jerusha Hurlburt.
  • + 262 vi Ebenezer Chaffe, Jr., born September 27, 1744; married Alice Fassett.
  • 263 vii Olive Chaffe, born December 9, 1746; died January 22, 1746-7.

Children, by third wife, born in Woodstock:

  • + 264 viii Olive Chaffe, born March 24, 1756; married (1) Nathaniel Sanger; (2) Adams.
  • + 265 ix Samuel Chaffe, born June 9, 1760; married Azubah Sanger.
  • + 266 X Elizabeth Chaffe, born January 3, 1763, married Jonathan Paul.
view all 15

Ebenezer Chaffee's Timeline

1704
September 22, 1704
Swanea, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1730
April 22, 1730
Age 25
1731
July 1, 1731
Age 26
Woodstock, Windham County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1733
August 27, 1733
Age 28
Woodstock, Windham County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1735
July 28, 1735
Age 30
Woodstock, Windham County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1739
July 14, 1739
Age 34
Woodstock, Windham County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1742
April 9, 1742
Age 37
Woodstock, Windham County, Connecticut Colony
1744
September 27, 1744
Age 40
Woodstock, Windham County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1746
December 9, 1746
Age 42
Woodstock, Windham County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1748
February 2, 1748
Age 43
Woodstock, Windham County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)