Ebenezer Coffin

Is your surname Coffin?

Research the Coffin family

Ebenezer Coffin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ebenezer Coffin

Also Known As: "Eben", "Ebenezer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Coffin Point, St Helenas Island, South Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of William "Billy" Coffin; Mary Aston and Mary Coffin
Husband of Mary Coffin and Eliza Coffin
Father of Thomas Aston Coffin, of "Coffin Point Plantation"; Mary Sarah Peronneau and George Mathewes Coffin
Brother of Thomas Ashron Coffin, Sir, Baronet; Rooksby Harris; Mary Coffin; William Coffin; Francis Coffin and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ebenezer Coffin

St. Helena Sound, Beaufort County, South Carolina plantation owner, born in Boston, Massachusetts. Ebenezer Coffin married Mary Matthews in 1793, and later married Eliza Matthews. Coffin's son Thomas Aston Coffin (1795-1863) became the owner of his father's Coffin Point Plantation on St. Helena Island (S.C.). (1)

EBENEZER COFFIN, the third son of William Coffin, Jr., was born at Boston, 1763, went to South Carolina where he acquired property as a merchant and planter and was the father of Thomas Aston Coffin of Charleston, South Carolina, whose descendants, with an hereditary instinct, distinguished themselves by their chivalrous devotion to a failing cause in the late Confederate war. (2)

Sources

  1. Coffin Point Plantation journals, 1800-1816.
  2. The Loyalists of Massachusetts by James H. Stark- The second son of William Coffin
view all

Ebenezer Coffin's Timeline

1763
May 6, 1763
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1793
May 22, 1793
Age 30
South Carolina, United States
1795
January 3, 1795
Age 31
St. Helena Island, Beaufort, South Carolina, United States
1800
1800
Age 36
1816
January 10, 1816
Age 52
1817
May 9, 1817
Age 54
Coffin Point, St Helenas Island, South Carolina, USA
????