Ebenezer Hibbard, Sr (c.1682 - 1732)

‹ Back to Hibbard surname

Is your surname Hibbard?

Research the Hibbard family

Ebenezer Hibbard, Sr's Geni Profile

Records for Ebenezer Hibbard

2,556,349 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ebenezer Herbert"
Birthplace: Wenham (Essex) Massachusetts
Death: Died in Windham, Windham, Connecticut
Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:

About Ebenezer Hibbard, Sr

b: May 1682 c: 1683 d: 1752

--------------------

Ebenezer Hibbard was born in Wenham, Essex, Massachusetts, May 1682. Ebenezer died October 1732 in Windham, CT, at age 50.

He married Margaret (Margery) Morgan March 10, 1709 in Windham, CT. other sources report a marriage date of March 16. Margaret was born July 28, 1686 in Preston, CT. Margaret was the daughter of Joseph Morgan Lt. and Dorothy Parke.

He was christened 1683 in Wenham, Essex, Massachusetts, Ma.

Ebenezer Hibbard and Margaret (Margery) Morgan had the following children:

i. Prudence (Hebert) Hibbard was born February 3, 1711.

ii. Margeret Hibbard was born in Windham, CT May 10, 1713.

iii. Nathan Hibbard was born in Windham, CT November 16, 1715. Nathan died 1798 in Connecticut, at age 82. He married Zipporah Bushnell December 14, 1738 in Norwich, New London, CT. Zipporah was born October 8, 1723 in Norwich, New London, CT. Zipporah was the daughter of Caleb Bushnell Dr and Ann Leffingwell. Zipporah died January 1763 in Scotland, Windham, Connecticut, Ct, at age 39. She was christened January 16, 1726 in Norwich, New London, CT.

iv. Reuben Hibbard was born in Preston, Windham, Connecticut, Ct May 21, 1718.

v. Ebenezer Hibbard Jr. was born in Windham, Windham, Connecticut, Ct March 16, 1720. He married Hannah Downer 1743.

vi. Keziah Hibbard was born in Windham, Windham, Connecticut, Ct May 19, 1722. She married Caleb Bishop April 19, 1739 in Norwich, New London, CT. Caleb was born March 16, 1715 in Norwich, New London, CT. Caleb died February 16, 1785 in Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, at age 69.

vii. Abigail Hibbard was born in Windham, Windham, Connecticut, Ct June 11, 1724.

viii. Shubael Hibbard was born in Windham, Windham, Connecticut, Ct August 2, 1726.

view all 26

Ebenezer Hibbard, Sr's Timeline

1682
May, 1682
Wenham (Essex) Massachusetts
May, 1682
Wenham, Essex, Massachusetts
May, 1682
Wenham, Essex, Ma
May, 1682
Wenham, Essex, Ma
1683
1683
Wenham (Essex) Massachusetts
1683
Wenham (Essex) Massachusetts
1683
Wenham (Essex) Massachusetts
1683
Wenham (Essex) Massachusetts
1683
Wenham (Essex) MA
1711
February 3, 1711
Age 28
Windsor (Hartford) Connecticut