Ebenezer Seely

Is your surname Seely?

Research the Seely family

Ebenezer Seely's Geni Profile

Records for Ebenezer Seely

134,603 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ebenezer Seely

Also Known As: "Ebenezer Seeley"
Birthplace: Stamford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Goshen, Orange County, Province of New York
Place of Burial: Goshen, Orange County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jonas Seely, Sr. and Mary Waterbury
Husband of Mercy Seely and Eunice Seely
Father of Mary Ann Seely; Ebenezer Seely, Jr.; Jonas Seely; Bazaleel Seely; Mercy Bartlett and 8 others
Brother of Martha Seely; Jonas Seely, Jr.; Susanna Seely; Nathaniel Seely; Elizabeth Seely and 1 other
Half brother of Samuel Seely; Sarah Seely; Mary Slawson; Lt. John Waterbury; David Waterbury and 2 others

Occupation: Lieutenant
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ebenezer Seely

Ebenezer Seeley in the Connecticut Soldiers, French and Indian War, 1755-62

Given Name: Ebenezer Surname: Seeley Page #: 89 Rank: Second Lieutenant Location: Connecticut Regiment: Fourth Regt.Command: Wooster, David Colonel & Captain Company: Twelfth Co.Command: Everts, Nathaniel Captain Campaign Year: 1758

JONAS SEELEY Obadiah and Mary's son Jonas was born about 1653. He married and had two children. In 1689 he was remarried to the widow, Mary Wicks Waterbury. She was the widow of John Waterbury and the daughter of Thomas Wicks. Jonas and Mary had six children. He lived in Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut in 1699, where he was one of the seventy-five settlers who drew a lot there. He also lived in Bedford, New York. He died in Stamford in 1703. She died there on New Years Eve 1738.

Jonas and his first wife's children:

1.Sarah was born in February 1685, she married July 29, 1707, Jonathan Holmes, they lived in Bedford, New York, she died February 27, 1727. 2.Samuel married May 13, 1709, Charlotte Popino, had issue- Samuel md. Mary De Haven, Susanna, Sarah, Christopher md. Mary Ball, Jonas md. Hannah Peperill Hartley, Charles, John, Joseph.

Jonas and Mary's children:

3.Martha was born September 20, 1690, she died a young woman on May 25, 1710. 4.Jonas was born July 22, 1692, he died a young man in 1710, probably from the same epidemic that killed two of his siblings that year. 5.Susanna was born June 12, 1694, she also died July 1, 1710. 6.Ebenezer, see below. 7.Nathaniel was born August 23, 1699, he never married, he lived at North Castle, New York. 8.Eliphalet was born August 20, 1701, he married December 4, 1724, Sarah Holly, he died May 3, 1784, had issue- Martha md. Sarah Bates, Sarah md. Elisha Leeds, Eliphalet md. Mary Scribner & Sarah Gorham Hanford, Mary md. Caleb St. John, Wicks md. Mary St. John & Bethia Mills, Sylvanus md. Rebecca Tuttle, Elisha, Elizabeth md. Samuel Hanford. 9.Elizabeth, Eliphalet's twin married December 6, 1728, Nathaniel Sanford.

view all 18

Ebenezer Seely's Timeline

January 18, 1697
Stamford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
January 22, 1718
Age 21
Stamford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
January 22, 1718
Age 21
Stamford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
September 17, 1719
Age 22
New Canaan, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
March 19, 1720
Age 23
New Canaan, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
April 19, 1723
Age 26
New Canaan, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
April 19, 1723
Age 26
New Canaan, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
August 20, 1725
Age 28
New Canaan, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
September 4, 1727
Age 30
New Canaan, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
November 20, 1730
Age 33
Cornwall, Orange, NY, United States