Ebenezer Strong, Sr (c.1643 - 1729)

public profile

3

Matches

0 0 3
Adds more complete birth date, more complete death place, middle name and child(ren).

View Ebenezer Strong, Sr's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Ebenezer Strong, Sr
  • Request to view Ebenezer Strong, Sr's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Elder"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States
Occupation: Elder, Ruling elder in the Church, tanner
Managed by: Earlene Rutledge
Last Updated:

About Ebenezer Strong, Sr

"Ebenezer - b. 1643, Taunton, Bristol Co., MA; d. Jan. 11, 1729. Elder and Sgt. Married first Oct. 14, 1668 Hannah CLAPP (b. 1646), daughter of Nicholas CLAPP and Sarah CLAPP (cousins). Ebenezer married second Abigail, widow of Robert SHARP. Children: Hannah married Ebenezer POMEROY; Ebenezer married first Mary HOLTON (ancestors of Pres. Franklin ROOSEVELT), and second his cousin Elizabeth PARSONS; Nathaniel married first Rebecca STEBBINS, second Mary COOK, and third Penelope (PHILIPS) LEONARD; Sarah died in infancy; Preserved died in infancy; Sarah married first Thomas STEBBINS, and second Mr. WILLISTON; Jonathan married first Mehitable STEBBINS, and second Mary (SHELDON) CLAPP; and perhaps Noah died young. "

--------------------

ID: I43312

Name: Ebenezer STRONG 1 2 3

Sex: M

Birth: 1643 in Taunton, Bristol Co., Massachusetts 4

Death: 11 FEB 1729 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts 4 5

Reference Number: 43312

Note: DEATH: USGenWeb has death on January 11.

Father: John STRONG b: 1605 in Taunton, Somersetshire, England

Mother: Abigail FORD b: 18 OCT 1619 in Bridgeport, Dorset, England

Marriage 1 Hannah CLAPP b: 1646 in Dorchester, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts

Married: 14 OCT 1668 in Hampshire Co., Massachusetts 4 6

Children

Hannah STRONG b: 7 OCT 1669 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts
Ebenezer STRONG b: 2 AUG 1671 in Northampton, Berkshire Co., Massachusetts
Nathaniel STRONG b: 25 SEP 1673 in Northampton, Berkshire Co., Massachusetts
Sarah STRONG b: 24 DEC 1675 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts
Preserved STRONG b: SEP 1679 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts
Sarah STRONG b: 29 SEP 1681 in Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts
Jonathan STRONG b: 1 MAY 1683 in Northampton, Hampden Co., Massachusetts
Noah STRONG b: 18 OCT 1684 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

Sources:

Title: Stebbins Ancestral Society

Note: ABBR Stebbins Ancestral Society

Note: http://www.stebbinsancestralsociety.org/

Title: An Address Delivered at Northampton, Mass

Author: William Allen

Note: ABBR An Address Delivered at Northampton, Mass

Note: Heritage Quest online book

Text: QUAY 3

Title: DUNHAM - WILCOX - TROTT - KIRK

Note: ABBR DUNHAM - WILCOX - TROTT - KIRK

Note: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~jdevlin/

Title: William H. McNitt and Marilyn Munsell McNitt Genealogy Pages

Note: ABBR William H. McNitt and Marilyn Munsell

Note: http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Woods/8049/

Title: USGenWeb

Note: ABBR USGenWeb

Page: Lancaster Co., Nebraska

Title: A Genealogical Dictionary of The First Settlers of New England Before1692

Author: James Savage

view all 20

Ebenezer Strong, Sr's Timeline

1643
1643
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1668
October 14, 1668
Age 25
Northampton, Hampshire, Mass.
1669
October 7, 1669
Age 26
Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1671
August 2, 1671
Age 28
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA
1673
September 25, 1673
Age 30
Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1675
September 29, 1675
Age 32
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusets
1679
September, 1679
Age 36
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusets
1683
May 1, 1683
Age 40
Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts
1684
October 18, 1684
Age 41
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusets
1688
December 15, 1688
Age 45