Ebenezer Pierson Young

Is your surname Young?

Research the Young family

Ebenezer Pierson Young's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ebenezer Pierson Young

Also Known As: "Ellzy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Morris, N.J.
Death: Died in Gotham, , Wis
Place of Burial: Bolton Cem.
Immediate Family:

Son of John Young and Hannah Young
Husband of Sarah E. Young
Father of David Bonar Young; Elizabeth Leonard; Mary Struble; Margaret A. Young; Sarah Amanda Young and 2 others
Brother of Jacob Young; Mary Dalrymple; Aaron Young; Nathaniel Mitchell "The Ax Man" Young; John Young, Jr. and 2 others

Managed by: LESLIE DONALD HELM
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Ebenezer Pierson Young

Ebenezer Pierson Young, "Elzy", as he was commonly called, was born, May 5 1798, of Quaker parentage, in Morris County New Jersey. He was brought by his parents from Washington County, Pennsylvania to Kerr's Mill (now Fredericktown), Ohio in 1809, and joined the "Jersey Settlement", founded by his brother Nathaniel Mitchell Young. Led by his innate spirit of pioneering he moved on in 1852 to Richland City, Wisconsin where he remained until 1856 when he settled in Richland Center and became active in local affairs. He was a ruling elder of the Presbyterian Church both in Ohio and Wisconsin. The high point in his career occurred when he anticipated Carrie Nation and conducted a one man crusade up and down the main street of Richland Center, wielding an axe upon every barrel after barrel his gaze fell upon. The local papers emphasized the dramatic aspect of his long white whiskers streaming in the breeze as he demolished barrel after barrel. He died, June 24 1870, at Gotham, Wisconsin and was buried in nearby Bulton Cemetery.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/b/r/u/David--M-Bruty-sr/GENE3-0012.html

view all 11

Ebenezer Pierson Young's Timeline

1798
May 5, 1798
Morris, N.J.
1821
March 26, 1821
Age 22
1822
September 4, 1822
Age 24
1826
1826
Age 27
1828
1828
Age 29
1843
September 1843
Age 45
1870
June 24, 1870
Age 72
Gotham, , Wis
????
????
????