Is your surname Murphy?

Research the Murphy family

Eddie Murphy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Regan "Eddie" Murphy

Also Known As: "אד מרף Ed Murph"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: New York, Kings, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles Edward Murphy and <private> Lynch (Murphy) (Unknown)
Husband of Tracey Edmonds
Ex-husband of <private> Mitchell
Father of <private> Murphy; <private> Murphy; <private> Murphy; <private> Murphy; <private> Murphy and 3 others
Brother of Charlie Murphy
Half brother of <private> Lynch

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

    • <private> McNeely
      ex-partner
    • <private> Murphy
      child
    • <private> Mitchell
      ex-spouse
    • <private> Murphy
      child
    • <private> Murphy
      child
    • <private> Murphy
      child
    • <private> Murphy
      child
    • Minor Child
      child
    • ex-partner
    • Minor Child
      child
    • <private> Hood
      ex-partner

About Eddie Murphy

Edward Regan "Eddie" Murphy (born April 3, 1961) is an American stand-up comedian, actor, writer, singer, director, and musician. He was a regular cast member on Saturday Night Live from 1980 to 1984 and has worked as a stand-up comedian. He has received four Golden Globe Award nominations and won the Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actor and received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his portrayal of soul singer James "Thunder" Early in Dreamgirls.

Murphy grew up in the Brooklyn neighborhood of Bushwick. His mother, Lillian, was a telephone operator, and his father, Charles Edward Murphy, was a transit police officer and an amateur actor and comedian. His parents divorced when Murphy was a toddler, and his father was murdered, allegedly by an angry girlfriend, when Murphy was eight years old. Murphy and his older brother, Charles, were placed in foster care for a year, when their mother became ill and was hospitalized. In 1970, his mother remarried to Vernon Lynch, a foreman at an ice cream plant, and moved the family to Roosevelt, Long Island.

view all 12

Eddie Murphy's Timeline

1961
April 3, 1961
New York, Kings, New York, United States
1993
March 18, 1993
Age 31
New York, New York, New York, United States
2006
May 22, 2006
Age 45