Edward Regan "Eddie" Murphy MP

‹ Back to Murphy surname

Is your surname Murphy?

Research the Murphy family

Eddie Murphy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "אד מרף Ed Murph"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: New York, Kings, New York, United States
Managed by: Victar (on hiatus)
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

    • Paulette
      ex-partner
    • Eric
      son
    • Nicole
      ex-wife
    • Miles
      son
    • Bria
      daughter
    • Shane
      daughter
    • Zola
      daughter
    • Minor Child
      daughter
    • ex-partner
    • Minor Child
      daughter
    • Tamara
      ex-partner

About Edward Regan "Eddie" Murphy

Edward Regan "Eddie" Murphy (born April 3, 1961) is an American stand-up comedian, actor, writer, singer, director, and musician. He was a regular cast member on Saturday Night Live from 1980 to 1984 and has worked as a stand-up comedian. He has received four Golden Globe Award nominations and won the Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actor and received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his portrayal of soul singer James "Thunder" Early in Dreamgirls.

Murphy grew up in the Brooklyn neighborhood of Bushwick. His mother, Lillian, was a telephone operator, and his father, Charles Edward Murphy, was a transit police officer and an amateur actor and comedian. His parents divorced when Murphy was a toddler, and his father was murdered, allegedly by an angry girlfriend, when Murphy was eight years old. Murphy and his older brother, Charles, were placed in foster care for a year, when their mother became ill and was hospitalized. In 1970, his mother remarried to Vernon Lynch, a foreman at an ice cream plant, and moved the family to Roosevelt, Long Island.

view all 12

Eddie Murphy's Timeline

1961
April 3, 1961
New York, Kings, New York, United States
1993
March 18, 1993
Age 31
New York, New York, New York, United States
2006
May 22, 2006
Age 45