Eden Hartford

Is your surname Marx?

Research the Marx family

Eden Hartford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Eden Marie Marx (Higgins)

Also Known As: "Eden Hartford"
Birthplace: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Death: Died in Los Angeles, California, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edgar Higgins and Beatrice Higgins
Ex-wife of Julius "Groucho" Marx
Sister of <private> Cramer (Higgins)

Occupation: American film actress from 1957 - 1962
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Eden Hartford

Eden Hartford (born Edna Marie Higgins) was an American actress. She was married to Groucho Marx of the Marx Brothers from 1954 to 1969. Her sister Dee Hartford was also an actress. Her mother's surname was Thomas.


Entries: 153645 Updated: 2009-01-31 05:59:48 UTC (Sat) Contact: Home Page: Dowling Family Genealogy


ID: I042996

Name: Eden Marie HARTFORD

Sex: F

Name: Eden Marie HIGGINS

Birth: 10 APR 1930 in Utah

Death: 15 DEC 1983 in Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA of Cancer

Occupation: Model, Actress

Father: Edgar HIGGINS b: 18 SEP 1884 in St. George, UT

Mother: Beatrice THOMAS b: 30 MAR 1894 in Lehi, UT

Marriage 1 Groucho MARX b: 2 OCT 1890 in New York, NY

Married: 17 JUL 1954 in Sun Valley, ID

Marriage fact: 4 DEC 1969

Marriage Ending Status: Divorce

view all

Eden Hartford's Timeline

April 10, 1930
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
July 17, 1954
Age 24
Sun Valley, ID, United States
December 4, 1969
Age 39
United States
December 15, 1983
Age 53
Los Angeles, California, USA