Edgar Huidekoper (1812 - 1862)

public profile

5

Matches

0 1 4
Adds more complete burial place and child(ren).

View Edgar Huidekoper's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Edgar Huidekoper
  • Request to view Edgar Huidekoper's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Harm", "Jan", "Huidekoper"
Birthplace: Meadville, Crawford County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Meadville, Crawford County, Pennsylvania, United States
Managed by: Doug Robinson
Last Updated:

About Edgar Huidekoper

EDGAR HUIDEKOPER was born at Meadville, Pennsylvania, May 30, 1812, and died September 9, 1862, in his native place, which had always been his residence. His father was Harm Jan Huidekoper, a native of Holland, who came to America in 1796, arrived at Meadville, his subsequent home, in the year 1804, and on the 1st day of January, 1805, became the local agent of the Holland Land Company, which position he held until its affairs were wound up. His mother was Rebecca (Colhoon) Huidekoper, of Scotch descent, born at Carlisle, Penn.

He was married on the 28th day of June, 1838, to Frances Shippen, daughter of Henry Shippen, President Judge of the Sixth Judicial District of Pennsylvania. To this union eight children were born, six sons and two daughters, named respectively: Henry Shippen, Frederic Wolters, Herman John, Edgar, Gertrude, Elizabeth, Rush Shippen and Frank Colhoon.

Edgar Huidekoper, the subject of this memoir, was a man of good judgment, great industry and strict integrity in his business relations in life. He was an able financier. He was Treasurer of the Meadville Theological School in its early days, carrying on this task with untiring industry and unsleeping vigilance joined to enterprise and courage. He made judicious investments whereby its scanty funds yielded large returns. He was a patriot as well as faithful citizen, performing his duties to the community in which he lived, to the church to which he was attached, and to his country with that zeal which characterized all his acts. And yet out of the strong came forth sweetness. He was affectionate, with a love passing the love of a woman. His thoughtfulness for others was kind and generous. He could confer favors with that delicacy which leaves no taint of pride with the giver, no sense of humiliation with the receiver. He established the first steam grist-mill at Meadville, contributed toward public improvements and built for himself and family a comfortable home on Chestnut Hill. Whatever he did, he did well.

History of Crawford County, Pennsylvania: containing a history of the county, its townships, towns, villages, schools, churches, industries, etc., portraits of early settlers and prominent men, biographies, history of Pennsylvania, statistical and miscellaneous matter, Chicago: Warner, Beers & Co., 1885, page 745-746 Children of Edgar & Frances: Henry Shippen Huidekoper, Frederic Wolters Huidekoper, Herman John Huidekoper, Edgar Huidekoper, Gertrude Wells (born Huidekoper), Elizabeth Kidder (born Huidekoper), Rush Rhees Shippen Huidekoper, Frank Colhoon Huidekoper.

view all

Edgar Huidekoper's Timeline

1812
May 30, 1812
Meadville, Crawford County, Pennsylvania, United States
1839
July 17, 1839
Age 27
Meadville, Crawford County, Pennsylvania, United States
1857
August 22, 1857
Age 45
Meadville, Crawford County, Pennsylvania, United States
1862
September 9, 1862
Age 50
Meadville, Crawford County, Pennsylvania, United States
????
????
Meadville, Crawford County, Pennsylvania, United States