Edith Beauchamp (Stourton) (c.1375 - 1441) MP

‹ Back to Beauchamp surname

Is your surname Beauchamp?

Research the Beauchamp family

Edith Beauchamp's Geni Profile

Records for Edith Beauchamp

683,782 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Edith Stourton", "Elizabeth (Edith) Stourton", "Esther Stourton"
Birthplace: Stourton, Wiltshire, , England
Death: Died in Faringdon, , Bertshire, England
Managed by: Robert Renê Lockwood
Last Updated:

About Edith Beauchamp (Stourton)

[http://www.thepeerage.com/p10733.htm#i107329]

Edith Stourton was the daughter of Sir John Stourton and Lettice (?).1 

She married,

  1. John Beauchamp, son of Sir Roger Beauchamp and Mary (?), after 1406.1
  2. Sir Robert Shottesbrooke after 1412.1 She died on 13 June 1441.1

From after 1406, her married name became Beauchamp.1 From after 1412, her married name became Shottesbrooke.1

Children of Edith Stourton and John Beauchamp

  1. 1.Margaret Beauchamp+2 d. 8 Aug 1482
  2. 2.John Beauchamp1 b. c 1410

Citations 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 45. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage. 2.[S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 103. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.

view all

Edith Beauchamp's Timeline

1375
1375
Stourton, Wiltshire, , England
1405
January 1, 1405
Age 30
Bedfordshire, England
1409
1409
Age 34
Stourton,,Wiltshire,England
1410
1410
Age 35
Bedfordshire, England
1441
June 13, 1441
Age 66
Faringdon, , Bertshire, England
1441
Age 66
????