Edith Brown (Preston) (1786 - 1879) MP

‹ Back to Brown surname

View Edith Brown (Preston)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Edith Brown (Preston)
  • Request to view Edith Brown (Preston)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Edy Brown", "Eda Preston"
Birthplace: Bedford, Virginia
Death: Died in Lawrence, Kentucky, United States
Managed by: Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator
Last Updated:

About Edith Brown (Preston)

Edith "Edy" Preston was the daughter of Nathaniel Preston and Elizabeth Vaughn. She was born August 10, 1786 in Bedford County, Virginia and died in July, 1879 in Lawrence County, Kentucky. She married Francis Asbury Brown, son of Thomas C. Brown. They had 10 children - Thomas, Mary, Daniel, William, Wallace, Julia, Jefferson, Lawrence, Isabel, and Nathan Brown.

From a depositon taken from Elizabeth Preston Burgess, Nathan's (Nathaniel) sister, on 9-2-1839 in Nathan's Rev. War Record - Nathan and Elizabeth raised several children, the oldest, Nancy is now about 58. The second child was Eddy (Edy, Eda or Edith ?) Preston who is about 53. (therefore born about 1786 presumably in Bedford County, Virginia) Edy married Francis Asbury Brown. Francis was a merchant and also active in the public affairs of the city of Paintsville, and like his father, he held offices of responsibility and trust in his county. Francis and Edy were married in Floyd County KY on 6-1-1811. They had 9 children: (Source: Early Families of Eastern and Southeastern Kentucky, p.98. and 1850 Johnson Co. KY census.)

William Brown b. ca 1812 in Johnson Co., KY. A farmer and a preacher in the Methodist Church. He married Julia Stafford on 10-6-1828 in Lawrence Co., KY. He lived in Morgan Co., KY.

Thomas S. Brown b. ca 1814 married first in Floyd Co. on 5-7-1835, Emaline Damron and secondly he married Fanny Baldwin. Thomas was a merchant in Paintsville and a lawyer but devoted little time to the practice of law. He was judge of the Johnson County Court for four years. He was on the expulsion of John M. Elliott as state representative of the General Assembly of KY at the beginning of the Civil War. Thomas was elected to fill the vacancy. While a member he made a speech against secession that was remarkable for brillancy as well as sound logic and carried all doubters with him. He was for many years a preacher in the Methodist Church but after his second marriage he joined the Latter Day Saints and moved to Salt Lake City, Utah.

Daniel Brown b. ca. 1815 married Ebbie Borders. Daniel was a preacher in the Methodist Church and lived in Lawrence Co., KY.

Wallace W. Brown b.12-9-1816 d.9-12-1890, born and died in Paintsville. He was a farmer, merchant and lawyer. He was elected to many public offices including that of county attorney for Johnson County, State representative and senator where he gained distinction in speeches pertaining to the Union and the Confederacy during the Civil War. He married first Nancy Hill b.7-4-1820 d.12-15-1861. He married secondly Sarah Coleman.

Nathan Brown b. ca 1818 was a lawyer, sometime public official and a local preacher in the Methodist Church. He was judge of the Johnson county Court and held other offices of trust in Paintsville and Johnson County. He married Elizabeth Hill.

Julia Brown b. ca. 1820.

Jefferson Brown b. ca. 1822 was a farmer and carpenter. He lived and died in the Tom's Creek section of Johnson County. He married Jane George.

Edy Brown b. ca. 1824 married Jesse Van Hoose. Edy lived and died on Tom' Creek.

Lawrence Brown ?.

Links to additional material:

view all 15

Edith Brown's Timeline

1786
August 10, 1786
Bedford, Virginia
1811
June 1, 1811
Age 24
Floyd, Kentucky, United States
1811
Age 24
Lawrence, Kentucky, United States
1812
1812
Age 25
Johnson, Kentucky, United States
1814
December 2, 1814
Age 28
1816
December 16, 1816
Age 30
Lawrence, Kentucky, United States
1820
August 20, 1820
Age 34
Lawrence, Kentucky, United States
1822
1822
Age 35
Tom's Creek, Johnson, Kentucky, United States
1823
October 15, 1823
Age 37
Johnson, Kentucky, United States