Edith Kay Brouillette (McMichael) (1941 - 1993)

‹ Back to Brouillette surname

Is your surname Brouillette?

Research the Brouillette family

Edith 'Edie' K. Brouillette (McMichael)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Edie"
Place of Burial: Gothenburg, Dawson, Nebraska, United States
Birthplace: Orafino, Nebraska, United States
Death: Died in Gothenburg, Dawson, Nebraska, United States
Cause of death: Glioblastoma - Maglinant brain cancer
Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Mary Ann Agnew
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

view all

Edith 'Edie' K. Brouillette (McMichael)'s Timeline

1941
December 15, 1941
Orafino, Nebraska, United States

Married name spelled Brouillette

1964
April 4, 1964
Age 22
Curtis, Nebraska, United States
1993
August 11, 1993
Age 51
Gothenburg, Dawson, Nebraska, United States
August 12, 1993
Age 51

Edith "Edie" Brouillette
Edith Kay Brouillette, 50, died Aug. 11, 1993, at the Gothenburg Memorial Hospital long-term care unit.

She was born Dec. 15, 1942, at Orafino to Alvin and Eva Clement McMichael. The family moved to Farnam and she graduated from Farnam High School in 1960.

On April 5, 1964, she married Spec. 5 Douglas Brouillette at Curtis. After their marriage, they lived at army bases across the United States and overseas.

She was a member of the Catholic faith and active in various volunteer organizations through the army bases where they resided.

Survivors include her husband of Washington, D.C.; two sons, Derek of Gothenburg and Chad of Washington, D.C.; a brother, Marvin McMichael of Gothenburg; two sisters, Mary Ann Agnew of Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif., and Betty Hogg of Kearney and many nieces and nephews.

She was preceded in death by her parents.

Mass of Christian Burial will be 9:30 a.m. Saturday at Our Lady of Good Counsel Catholic Church in Gothenburg with the Rev. Donald O'Brien as celebrant.

Burial will be in the Farnam Cemetery.

August 14, 1993
Age 51
Farnam, Dawson, Nebraska, United States