Is your surname St. John?

Research the St. John family

Edith St. John's Geni Profile

Records for Edith St. John

430,820 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edith St. John

Also Known As: "Edith De /St John/", "Edith* Pole /St John/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Oliver St. John of Bletsoe and Margaret Beauchamp of Bletso, Lady Welles
Wife of Geoffrey (of Worrell) de la Pole, Esq.
Mother of Sir Richard Pole and Eleanor Pole
Sister of Sir John de St. John, K.B.; Sir Oliver St. John; Elizabeth la Zouche, 1432; Mary St. John; Agnes St. John and 1 other
Half sister of Margaret Beaufort, Countess of Richmond and Derby and Sir John de Welles

Managed by: Ann Margrethe Nilsen
Last Updated:

About Edith St. John

Edith St. JOHN

Born: ABT 1430, Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England

Father: Oliver St. JOHN (Sir Knight)

Mother: Margaret BEAUCHAMP (D. Somerset)

Married: Geoffrey POLE (Sir) ABT 1461

Children:

1. Richard POLE (Sir Knight)

2. Eleanor POLE

view all

Edith St. John's Timeline

1430
1430
Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England
1461
1461
Age 31
Abt. 1461 England
1462
1462
Age 32
Isleworth, Middlesex, England
1463
1463
Age 33
Abt. 1463 Medmenham, Buckinghamshire, England
1482
1482
Age 52
England