Is your surname Ludlow?

Research the Ludlow family

Edith Ludlow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edith Ludlow (Windsor)

Nicknames: "Edith /Windsor(e)/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stanwell, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Hill Deverell, Wiltshire, England
Place of Burial: Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Andrew Windsor, 1st Baron Windsor and Lady Elizabeth Windsor (Blount), Baroness Windsor
Wife of George Ludlow and George Ludlow, High Sheriff
Mother of Edmund Ludlow, MP; Philippa Ludlow; Sir Edmond Ludlow; Ursula Ludlow; Anne Ludlow and 4 others
Sister of Eleanor Nevill; Elizabeth Windsor; George Windsor; Andrew Windsor; William Windsor, MP, 2nd Baron Windsor and 3 others
Half sister of Elizabeth Vavasour

Occupation: Daughter of Lord Windsor of Stanwell
Managed by: David Bradbury Stewart
Last Updated:

About Edith Ludlow (Windsor)

  • descended from Edward I, King of England. As a result everyone descended from George Ludlow is also descended from Edward I
  • There is strong evidence that Edith was also descended from numerous Norman magnates, including Earls of Oxford, Devon, Lincolnshire and Essex.
  • --------------
  • 'Plantagenet ancestry: a study in colonial and medieval families By Douglas Richardson, Kimball G. Everingham
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=p_yzpuWi4sgC&pg=PA475&lpg=PA475&dq=Elizabeth+STRATTON+1425&source=bl&ots=RQBL4NX3f9&sig=TeOVZmkrjW2fPdnHZfn4VDSic-Q&hl=en&ei=AJkkTc09j5qwA4euuJsB&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBMQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=Elizabeth%20STRATTON%201425&f=false
  • Pg.476
  • 14. Elizabeth Andrew, 1st daughter and co-heiress. She married (1st) before 1 Feb. 1465/6 Thomas Windsor, Esq., of Stanwell, Middlesex, and West Hagbourne, Berkshire, lawyer, Usher of the Chamber, Constable of Windsor Castle, Knight of the Shire for Middlesex, son and heir of Miles Windsor, Esq., of Stanwell, Middlesex, by Joan, daughter of Walter Green. He was born about 1441 (aged 11 in 1452). They had three sons, Andrew, Andrew (2nd of name), Knt., K.B. [1st Lord Windsor], and Anthony, Knt., and four daughters, Elizabeth, Bridget, Alice and Anne.
  • 15. Andrew Windsor, Knt., K.B., of Stanwell, Middlesex, member of the Middle Temple, Keeper of the Great Wardrobe, Steward of Windsor, Privy Councillor, Sheriff of cos. Buckingham and Bedford, Knight of the Shire for Buckinghamshire, 2nd but 1st surviving son and heir, born in Feb. 1467 (aged 18 in 1485). He married about 1490 Elizabeth Blount, daughter of William Blount, Knt., of Derby, by Margaret, daughter and eventual co-heiress of Thomas Echingham, Knt., of Etchingham, Sussex (descendant of King Henry III) [see ECHINGHAM 13.i for her ancestry]. She was born shortly before 1471 and was elder sister and co-heiress of Edward Blount, 2nd Lord Mountjoy. They had four sons, George, William [2nd Lord Windsor], Edmund, and Thomas, and four daughters, Elizabeth (wife of Peter Vavasour, Knt.), Anne (wife of Roger Corbet), 'Edith', and Eleanor.
    • Children of Andrew Windsor, Knt., K. B., by Elizabeth Blount:
    • i. 'Edith Windsor [see next].
    • ii. Eleanor Windsor, married Edward Neville, Knt., of Addington Park, Kent [see BERGAVENNY 13.ii].
  • 16. 'Edith Windsor, married before 26 March 1543 (date of her father's will) George Ludlow, Esq., of Hill Deverill, Wiltshire, Sheriff of Wiltshire, son of William Ludlow, Esq., of Hill Deverill, Wiltshire, by Jane, daughter of Nicholas Moore. He was born about 1513-23 (aged 40 and more in 1563). They had two sons, Edmund, Knt., and ..............
  • ------------
view all 17

Edith Ludlow's Timeline

1514
1514
Stanwell, Middlesex, England
1540
1540
Age 26
Of, Hill-Deverell, Wiltshire, England
1543
March 26, 1543
Age 29
Wiltshire, undefined, England
March 26, 1543
Age 29
Wiltshire, England
1545
1545
Age 31
Hill Deverill, Wiltshire, England
1545
Age 31
Wiltshire, England
1545
Age 31
Dinton, Wiltshire, England
1546
1546
Age 32
Dinton, Wiltshire, England
1547
1547
Age 33
Hill Deverell,Dinton,Wiltshire,England
1549
1549
Age 35
Dinton, Wiltshire, England