Edith d'Oyly (1112 - d.) MP

‹ Back to d'Oyly surname

Is your surname d'Oyly?

Research the d'Oyly family

Edith d'Oyly's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "d'Oilly"
Birthplace: Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Wellingford, Oxfordshire, England
Occupation: Heiress to Hooknorton
Managed by: Andrew Dean Kemp
Last Updated:

About Edith d'Oyly

http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/8/30175.htm

Born: Abt 1112, Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, England 803

Married: After 1113, Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, England 1524,2646

Died: After 1165, Wellingford, Oxfordshire, England 1135


Edith married Gilbert DE BASSET of Wallingford, son of Ralph DE BASSET of Colston, Justice of England and Alice DE BUCI, after 1113 in Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, England 1524,2646. (Gilbert DE BASSET of Wallingford was born about 1103 in Wallingford, Berkshire, England 803 and died in 1166 in Little Rissington, Gloucestershire, England 1135,26

Alternate spelling -- D 'Oilly

view all 12

Edith d'Oyly's Timeline

1112
1112
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, England
1119
1119
Age 7
Wellingford, Oxfordshire, England
1122
1122
Age 10
Wellingford, Oxfordshire, England
1126
1126
Age 14
Of Thurleigh, Beds, Eng
1130
1130
Age 18
Colston, Nottinghamshire, England, (Present UK)
1159
1159
Age 47
????
????
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, England
????
SUBMITTED
????
SUBMITTED