Is your surname d'Oyly?

Research the d'Oyly family

Edith d'Oyly's Geni Profile

Records for Edith d'Oyly

5,557,986 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Edith d'Oyly (d'Oilly)

Also Known As: "d'Oilly"
Birthplace: Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert II D d'Oilly, Baron Of Hook Norton and Edith fitzForne, de Greystoke (Concubine #6 of Henry I of England)
Wife of Gilbert Basset
Mother of Joan Bassett of Huntington; Isabel Basset; Thomas de Bassett, Lord Sheriff of Headington; Richard son of Gilbert Basset and Thurston Basset
Sister of Gilbert d'Oyley, of Hook Norton; Henry D' Oyly; Alice d'Oilly and Emma D Oyly
Half sister of Robert Plantagenet, [Prince of]; Mabille Ou D Angleterre and Robert FitzEdith, Baron of Okehampton

Occupation: Heiress to Hooknorton
Managed by: Andrew Dean Kemp
Last Updated:

About Edith d'Oyly

Born: Abt 1112, Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, England 803

Married: After 1113, Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, England 1524,2646

Died: After 1165, Wellingford, Oxfordshire, England 1135

Edith married Gilbert DE BASSET of Wallingford, son of Ralph DE BASSET of Colston, Justice of England and Alice DE BUCI, after 1113 in Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, England 1524,2646. (Gilbert DE BASSET of Wallingford was born about 1103 in Wallingford, Berkshire, England 803 and died in 1166 in Little Rissington, Gloucestershire, England 1135,26

Alternate spelling -- D 'Oilly


From: "Rosie Bevan" <> Subject: Who was Edith d'Oilly? Date: Thu, 5 Jun 2003 14:30:48 +1200

Since the last post on the d'Oillys, I've had several people ask me who Edith d'Oilly was. She was sister of Henry I d'Oilly, i.e. she was daughter of Robert II d'Oilly and Edith f. Forne. It has been said she married Gilbert Basset, but there is doubt that she was mother of his son and heir, Thomas Basset, progenitor of the Bassets of Headington. Keats-Rohan in DD p.620 has Edith as wife of Wigan of Wallingford, alias Wigan nepos Brientii. Gilbert Basset acquired d'Oilly property - Stratton, Oxon and Letcombe, Berks. and was holding 7 knights' fees of the honour of Wallingford in 1166. Whether he was holding this as Edith's maritagium and/or dower, or by a grant of the king after the honour of Wallingford had escheated owing to the lack of heirs of Alditha de Wallingford, I don't know.

Thomas Basset was Philippa Basset's grandfather, and had Thomas been son of Edith, this would have meant she was related to her husband Henry de Newburgh in the second and third degree of consanguinity via his descent from Robert II d'Oilly. The marriage would not have been allowed if that were the case.

The following is the pedigree of the d'Oilly family of Hook Norton based on a combination of Sanders 54, DD 620-622, William Bayley, The History of the House of Doyly (London, 1845), and the conclusions set out in my post.

1. Robert I d'Oilly of Oxford Castle d. c1093 + Aldith/Eadgyth, dau of Wigod, lord of Wallingford 2. Maud d'Oilly + Miles Crispin d.1107 3.Maud d.s.p.s. + Brian fitz Count d.s.p.s. 1154

1.Nigel d'Oilly d.1112, lord of Hook Norton + Agnes 2. Robert II d'Oilly founded Oseney abbey d.c.1150 + Edith f. Forne d.1152 (mistress of Henry I, mother by him of Robert fitz Ede) 3. Henry I d'Oilly d.c.1163 + Maud de Bohun d aft 1200, married secondly Walter fitz Robert d.1198 4. Henry II d'Oilly, b.c. 1161, in wardship of Humphrey de Bohun on father's death d.s.p.s.1232 + (1)Sybil 5. Maud d.Oilly d.s.p.1219 + Maurice de Gaunt alias de Berkeley d.s.p.1230 + (2) Maud d.s.p. 1261 4.Robert d'Oilly 4.Margaret/Margery d'Oilly + Waleran, Earl of Warwick d.1203 5.Henry, Earl of Warwick d.1229 + Philippa Basset d.1265, married secondly Richard Siward 6. Thomas, Earl of Warwick b.1208-d.s.p.1242 + Ela Longespee d.s.p.1298 married 2nd Sir Philip Basset 6.Margery, Countess of Warwick d.s.p. 1253 + John Marshall de jure Earl of Warwick d.s.p.1242 + John du Plessis de jure Earl of Warwick d. 1263 4.Joan d'Oilly + Simon fitz Walter, Lord of Daventry 5. Walter fitz Simon, Lord of Daventry, had issue 3.Gilbert d'Oilly 3.Edith d'Oilly +(1)Wigan de Wallingford alias Wigan nepos Brienntii ?+ (2)Gilbert Basset of Bicester, Oxon. d.1166 (father of Thomas Basset of Headington d.1182) ?3.Alice d'Oilly (CP V :116 note (e)) + Ernulf de Mandeville 4.Ralph de Mandeville had issue 4.Geoffrey de Mandeville had issue 2. Fulk d'Oilly d.1126 3.Fulk d'Oilly 4.Fulk d'Oilly, the crusader d.s.p.l. 2.Nigel d'Oilly

1.Gilbert d'Oilly a quo D'Oyly of Estcote, Eston, Pushull, Eweden, Greenland, Chislehampton

D'Oilly descendants may be found from the Daventry line. Other lines come from Gilbert, brother of Robert I and Nigel d'Oilly; possibly cadet Bassets; and Fulk d'Oilly's illegitimate issue which abounded in Yorkshire. There may be also Mandeville descendants of Alice d'Oilly.



view all 11

Edith d'Oyly's Timeline

Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, England
Age 7
Wellingford, Oxfordshire, England
Age 10
Wellingford, Oxfordshire, England
Age 14
Of Thurleigh, Beds, Eng
Age 18
Colston, Nottinghamshire, England, (Present UK)
Age 47
Age 53
Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, England