Editha 'Edith' de Warenne (1085 - 1155) MP

‹ Back to de Warenne surname

Is your surname de Warenne?

Research the de Warenne family

Editha 'Edith' de Warenne's Geni Profile

Records for Editha 'Edith' de Warenne

340,254 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Edith /de Warren/", "(Ediva)"
Birthplace: Gournay, Normandy, France
Death: Died in Sussex,England
Managed by: Jacqueli Charlene Finley
Last Updated:

About Editha 'Edith' de Warenne

http://www.geneajourney.com/wrrene1.html

--------------------

Edith DE WARENNE

   * Father: William DE WARENNE
   * Mother: Gundrada of NORMANDY
   * Birth: 1075, Surrey, England
   * Partnership with: Gerard DE GOURNAY
         o Child: Gundred DE GOURNAY Birth: 1090, Northumberland, England
   * Partnership with: Dreux II DE MOUCHY
         o Child: Dreux III DE MOUCHY Birth: France

Ancestors of Edith DE WARENNE

                           /-Rudolf DE WARENNE
                 /-Ralph DE WARENNE
                 |         \-Beatrice DE VASCOEUIL
       /-William DE WARENNE
       |         \-Emma in BELLECOMBE

Edith DE WARENNE

       |                   /-Robert I Duke of NORMANDY
       |         /-William The CONQUEROR
       |         |         \-Herleva DE FALAISE
       \-Gundrada of NORMANDY
                 |         /-Baldwin V Count of FLANDERS
                 \-Matilda Queen of ENGLAND
                           \-Adele Princess of FRANCE

--------------------

Edith de Warenne was born after 1077.

Edith married Gerard de Gournai, son of Hugh I de Gournay and Basilia Flaitel, before 1091. She accompanied her husband on the First Crusade in 1099.

After he died, she married Dreux III, seigneur de Mello, son of Dreux II, seigneur de Mello and Richilde de Clermont, circa 1107.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p68.htm#i8937 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

view all 40

Editha 'Edith' de Warenne's Timeline

1058
1058
Gournay-en-Bray, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France
1085
1085
Gournay, Normandy, France
1096
1096
Age 11
Sussex,England
1097
1097
Age 12
Gournay-en-Bray, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France
1098
1098
Age 13
Gournay, Normandy, France
1155
1155
Age 70
Sussex,England
1936
February 6, 1936
Age 70
February 6, 1936
Age 70
February 6, 1936
Age 70
February 6, 1936
Age 70