Editha Stebbins

Is your surname Holyoke?

Research the Holyoke family

Editha Stebbins's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Editha Holyoke (Stebbins)

Also Known As: "Editha Stebbing", "Poss. Stebbins"
Birthplace: Woodham, Essex, England, England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Conn
Place of Burial: Hartford, Hartford, CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Stebbing of Black Notley; William Stebbins; Mary Stebbins (Scott) and Mary Stebbins
Wife of Robert Day; Robert Day of Hartford; John Maynard, Deacon and Capt. Elizur Holyoke
Mother of Thomas Day; Sarah Gunn Kellogg (Day); Mary Coleman and John Day
Sister of Deacon Edward Stebbins; Amy Stebbins; Thomas Stebbins; Margaret Stebbins and Ellin Stebbing (Stebbins)
Half sister of Jean Mure, Countess of Glasgow; Anne Mure and Margaret Mure

Occupation: from http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/10073930/person/-683847621
Managed by: John Charles Dickey Dyer
Last Updated:

About Editha Stebbins

Abstract of Will of one of her spouses, John Maynard:

[John Maynard] married after May, 1648, Editha, widow of Robert Day, and sister of Deacon Edward Stebbins. He [John Maynard] died 1657-8; will dated Jan. 23, 1657-8; inventory February 24, same year, £450. 4. He names wife Editha, her eldest son Thomas Day, youngest son John Day, daughters Sarah and Mary Day. John Day received the property of Maynard, and it is probably in remembrance of him that he named a son Maynard Day. He gives his dwelling-house and lands in Hartford to his wife, and after her decease to go to her youngest son, John Day.

SOURCE: James Hammond Trumbull, editor, The memorial history of Hartford County, Connecticut, 1633-1884, Volume 1 (Boston, Massachusetts: Edward L. Osgood, 1886), pages 251-252. Retrieved: 3 May 2011 from Google Books

Buried in Center Church Graveyard, Hartford, CT.

view all 38

Editha Stebbins's Timeline

July 31, 1604
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Woodham, Essex, England, England
Age 25
Hartford, Connecticut
Age 28
Hartford, CT
October 28, 1641
Age 31
Hartford, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
Age 33
Hartford, Connecticut
May 1647
Age 37
October 16, 1648
Age 38
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Age 47
October 14, 1688
Age 78
Hartford, Hartford, Conn