Edmond Lewis, of Lynn

Is your surname Lewis?

Research the Lewis family

Edmond Lewis, of Lynn's Geni Profile

Records for Edmond Lewis

8,668,140 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edmond Lewis

Also Known As: "Edmond Lewes", "Capt. Edmund Lewis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of unknown father of Edmond Lewis and unknown mother of Edmond Lewis
Husband of Mary Lewis
Father of Joseph Lewis; Thomas Lewis; James Lewis; infant Lewis; Nathaniel Lewis and 2 others

Occupation: Came to America in 1634, 1st wife died in England, 2nd wife Marie of Lynn (MA?)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edmond Lewis, of Lynn

Edmond LEWIS - b. 1600, possibly in England; d. Jan. 1650/1, Lynn, MA. Embarked at Ipswich, England, Apr. 10, 1634 in the ship 'Elizabeth' with wife and sons John and Thomas, and located at Watertown, MA until 1643. Freeman May 24, 1636; selectman 1638; granted lands 1636-1638. His will, made Jan. 13, 1650/1 and proved Feb. 25, 1650/1, names sons John and Thomas and 'five youngest' children. Estate inventoried at £122.7.6. Three of his children were born at Watertown. Married by 1631, possibly in England.

Mary - b. 1602, possibly in England; d. Sep. 7, 1658, Lynn, MA. One undocumented source gives CAREY as her surname.

Edmond settled in Watertown, having arrived aboard the Elizabeth in 1634 with his wife, Mary.

Origin Notes

From Searching for Edmond Lewis of Lynn 2007:

"There is no evidence that Edmond Lewes of Lynn, Massachusetts was the son of George Lewis and Catherine Matthew of Llystalybont, Glamorgan, Wales. This claim was made in the book Lewis Families of Wale and America by Edward Simmons Lewis in 1928. The author did not present any evidence to document that the Edmund Lewis of Wales was the same as the Edmond Lewes who boarded the ship Elizabeth in Ipswich, Suffolk, England and sailed to Massachusetts Bay Colony in 1634."

"There are many Lewes and Lewis families in and around Ipswich, Suffolk, England in the early 17th Century, so there is no reason to look to Wales for Edmond Lewes' origin."

"There is no evidence that Edmond Lewes married Mary Carew. This is an undocumented entry in FamilySearch.org. In fact, we do not know the surname of Edmond Lewes's wife."

"Edmond and Mary's oldest son John did not marry Mary Button. That was John Lewis of Westerly, Rhode Island. Edmond's son John married Hannah Marshall, Elizabeth Walker and Sarah Merriam and lived in Lynn, Massachusetts until his death in 1710."

sources

view all 18

Edmond Lewis, of Lynn's Timeline

1601
1601
England
1630
1630
Age 29
England Uk
1632
March 25, 1632
Age 31
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1633
July 1633
Age 32
East Greenwich, Kent, England
1634
April 1634
Age 33
Ipswitch
1639
June 25, 1639
Age 38
Watertown, Middlesex, MA
1640
1640
Age 39
Watertown
1642
October 17, 1642
Age 41
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1647
1647
Age 46
Lynn, Essex Co, Ma
1648
April 1648
Age 47
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States