Edmund Brydges, 2nd Baron Chandos

Is your surname Brydges?

Research the Brydges family

Edmund Brydges, 2nd Baron Chandos's Geni Profile

Records for Edmund Brydges

36,075 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edmund Brydges

Also Known As: "Brydges/ Bruges/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bef. 1522 of, Sudeley Manor, Gloucestershire, Englan
Death: Died in Sudeley Manor, Gloucestershire, , England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Brydges, 1st Baron Chandos and Elizabeth Brydges
Husband of Dorothy Knollys (Bray), Baroness Knollys of Greys and Unknown Mistress
Father of William Brydges Bruges, 4th Baron Chandos; Giles Brydges, 3rd Baron Chandos; Eleanor Brydges; Katherine Sandys; Edmund Brydges (?Little) and 1 other
Brother of Elizabeth Tracy; Catherine Brydges; Charles Brydges/Bruges; Frances Throckmorton; Mary Arnold and 1 other

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Edmund Brydges, 2nd Baron Chandos

Family and Education

b. by 1520, 1st s. of Sir John Brydges. m. c.1544, Dorothy, da. of Edmund, 1st Lord Bray, 6s. inc. Giles† and William† 2da.; 1s. 1da. illegit. Kntd. 27 Sept. 1547. suc. fa. as 2nd Baron Chandos of Sudeley 12 Apr. 1557. KG nom. 23 Apr., inst. 17 June 1572. d. 12 Mar. 1573.

Biography

History of Parliament Online

Links

view all

Edmund Brydges, 2nd Baron Chandos's Timeline

1522
1522
Bef. 1522 of, Sudeley Manor, Gloucestershire, Englan
1546
1546
Age 24
1548
1548
Age 26
Sudeley Manor, Gloucestershire, England
1552
1552
Age 30
Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England
1554
1554
Age 32
1573
September 11, 1573
Age 51
Sudeley Manor, Gloucestershire, , England
????
????
????
????
of, Eaton Bray, Bedfordshire, England