Edmund Burruss, Jr.

Is your surname Burruss?

Research the Burruss family

Edmund Burruss, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Edmund Burruss

22,187 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edmund Burruss, Jr.

Nicknames: "Edmund Burris", "Edmond Burroughs", "Edmund Burrus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: King William, Virginia
Death: Died in Orange, Orange, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Edmund Burris, Sr.
Husband of Mary Burrus and Mary Burrus
Father of Nathaniel Burruss; Edmund Burruss; Rev. William Thomas Burruss; Samuel Burruss; Roseanna Burruss and 8 others
Brother of Thomas Burrus, Sr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edmund Burruss, Jr.

Edmund Burrus, Jr., was the son of Edmund Burrus Sr. He was probably born in King William County, Virginia, as the family was established there. He married (1) about 1745, Mary Woolfolk and had two children. He married (2) about 1754, Mary Wisdom Perry, a widow with two children, and they had nine children.

Some sources believe that Edmund's mother was Elizabeth Woolfolk. This is not proven, nor is the relationship of this Elizabeth to his wife Mary Woolfolk.

Children of Edmund Burrus, Jr. and first wife Mary Woolfolk:

  • John Burrus (1) (born ca 1745)
  • Mary Burrus (1) (born ca 1747)

Children of Edmund Burrus, Jr., and second wife Mary Wisdom Perry:

  • Nathaniel Burrus (2) (1762, Orange County, Virginia–26 Jan 1855), married Mary
  • Threlkeld (died 6 October 1853). They had moved to Mercer County, Kentucky.
  • Edmund Burrus (born 9 September 1764)
  • William Burrus (born 1765)
  • Samuel Burrus (born ca 1766), married –?– Rucker
  • Roseanna Burrus (born 1767), married Wisdom Rucker
  • Nancy “Ann” Burrus, married John Atkins
  • Fanny Burrus (born 1773), married John Griffin
  • Susan “Sukey” Burrus (born 1775), married –?– Mothershead
  • Elizabeth Burrus (born 1779).

Links to additional material:

view all 17

Edmund Burruss, Jr.'s Timeline

1733
1733
King William, Virginia
1745
1745
Age 12
Virginia, United States
1745
Age 12
1747
1747
Age 14
1754
1754
Age 21
1762
1762
Age 29
Orange, Virginia, United States
1764
September 9, 1764
Age 31
Virginia
1765
1765
Age 32
Virginia, United States
1765
Age 32
1765
Age 32
Orange, Orange, Virginia, United States